"Eu espero que ele me espere."

Translation:I hope that he waits for me.

August 22, 2013

12 Comments


LICA98

nice usage of the same verb with 2 different meanings

August 22, 2016

valdemarvascaino

20.01.2014

Another solution(Duo):"I expect him to wait for me."

January 20, 2014

EsteveTheSteve

Me espere or espere por mim.. Which is heard more commonly?

February 25, 2014

Paulenrique

Both are frequently used, but I think "espere por mim" is more common.

February 25, 2014

AlexTheTutor

Could you also translate this sentence as "I expect that he waits for me" ? :)

August 22, 2013

Paulenrique

sure!

August 22, 2013

jfb8

Or how about "I hope that he expects me" or "I hope he is expecting me"? Or is "expects" in the "knows I am coming" meaning a different word in Portuguese?

August 3, 2014

clnoy
  • I hope he is expecting me. Eu espero que ele esteja me esperando or Eu espero que ele esteja a me esperar

You could also say: Eu espero que ele esteja à minha espera. But I think this one is less common.

February 19, 2015

PhillipBro6

Duolingo now accepts: "I hope that he expects me."

18 / 1 / 2018

January 18, 2018

AnCatDubh

Why not ‘I hope that he is waiting for me’?

March 21, 2015

damarx

The meaning is close, but in Portuguese it would be: Eu espero que ele esteja me esperando.

April 21, 2015

AnCatDubh

How come?

April 21, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.