"Vilken hemsk upplevelse!"

Translation:What a terrible experience!

March 3, 2015

14 Comments


Namor_Votilav

Does "upplevelse" have anything to do with "level up"?

July 19, 2015

Altomar_

More like "live it up".

February 24, 2017

Sninguistics

Extrapolating from upplevelse, would 'to experience' be att uppleva?

June 4, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes! (One year later.)

February 24, 2017

gertyb

Pretty sure the TTS has it wrong here:

http://sv.forvo.com/search/upplevelse/

March 3, 2015

devalanteriel

Sounds good to me.

March 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sounds good to me too.

If anything to remark on, the L in vilken/vilket/vilka is usually silent.

March 3, 2015

davost

I think the pronunciation is decent but not perfect. Sounds like she is saying hupplevelse. But it doesn't change the intelligibility of the word.

March 3, 2015

gertyb

Huh ok, thanks!

March 3, 2015

sterrenlichtje

Are there rules for when upplevelse means experience and when it means impression? I typed "What a terrible impression!" and it says I used the wrong word.

November 9, 2017

bigswedeej

Whats the difference between upplevelse and erfarenhet? Both translate to experience

June 3, 2018

devalanteriel
  • erfarenhet when used as a mass noun is in the sense of "old people have a lot of experience"
  • erfarenhet when used as a countable noun is in the sense of "this was a nice experience"
  • upplevelse is in the latter of the above senses, but it's typically restricted to positive experiences - e.g. "what an amazing experience!"
June 3, 2018

PhilipBullen

I wrote 'What a frightful experience' and was marked wrong. Maybe I'm too English...

September 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Nah, seems fine. I'll add that. :)

September 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.