"Hvad er helbredelsen?"

Translation:What is the cure?

3 years ago

7 Comments


hertzum

"Heldbredelsen" is not a word that's used in danish. It's a correct word and it does mean cure but it's just never used. I mean never. This is the first time I have ever read it and I have never heard anyone say it.

2 years ago

VeganFootbiker
VeganFootbikerPlus

I have heard the word "helbredelse" in a radio interview on Danmarks Radio just a few weeks ago.

1 year ago

YvonneJanssen

then how would you say it?

2 years ago

etrlandex
etrlandex

The thing to say would be "hvad er behandlingen" (what is the cure/ treatment)

2 years ago

christainj1

A band with such hits as Pictures, Just Like Heaven, and Close to me.

2 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

I hope it's just an artifact from the TTS and not a real pronunciation.

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

Actually, the TTS pronounces it as a Dane (from the east, at least) would when speaking at average/a little above average speed. The 'd' in 'hvad' is cut off so that the word sounds like "hva'" and the 'er' just sounds like an a. It is not an ideal pronunciation for people trying to master the soft 'd', I agree on that.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.