"Me dieron una extensión."

Translation:They gave me an extension.

August 22, 2013

29 Comments


Daydreamer99

why not you gave me? as in ustedes me dieron?

August 22, 2013

jrikhal

Yes, it should be accepted -> report it!

August 22, 2013

clawedinvader

Same here and I have reported it.

October 4, 2013

jhonalexan609573

Now it's accepted (02/02/18) =)

February 3, 2018

Sporta-Ashura

"The gave me an extension." what is that???

November 22, 2014

NelaSmrz

I think you read The instead of They

March 7, 2018

pavelmeshchanov

Nothing

April 27, 2016

DuoMonster

Example: I missed my deadline so they gave me an extension. Me perdí mi fecha límite así que me dieron una extensión.

December 18, 2014

AchyuthanS

Is the 'que' necessary? And can I replace 'me' with 'yo'?

March 27, 2015

jhonalexan609573

Replace "yo for "me" it'll sound better, and yes; "que" is neccesary =)

February 3, 2018

Neymarinet

Yes, after starting an independent clause with "so", "so" would be translated to "así que"

July 17, 2018

BGergen

Maybe I'm just tired and my brain is a little scrambled, but why is it "dieron" and not "daron"? Is it just an anomaly for this one verb?

May 27, 2014

jrikhal

Yes, irregular verb.
Have a look to the conjugation here.

May 27, 2014

BGergen

Cool. Thanks for the info!

May 28, 2014

AliCatChavez

"The gave me an extension?" ... what?

January 16, 2015

arotcatolos

Can it be " I was given an extension"?

May 8, 2015

awefulwaffle

It's not quite close enough for Duo!

Your sentence I was given an extension uses the passive voice and a different subject, I. Your sentence does not indicate who gave you the extension. To indicate who gave you the extension when using the passive voice, you have to say I was given an extension by Jonathan.

The English exercise They gave me and extension uses the active voice and the subject, they. The subject they indicates who gave you the extension.

Depending on the context, you will be understood in English if you say I was given an extension. But it would be an evasive answer if you were responding to a direct question asking you who gave you the extension.

November 1, 2015

Isemilla

i was given - why is it not acceptable?

February 26, 2015

DouglasTho

It told me tge correct answer was "The gave me an extension." Now I can agree with they, you, he, she, and even it giving me exception but not the.

June 13, 2015

khonkhortisan

I had to look up what an "extension lead" was (I was thinking some kind of rope) because I call those "extension cords"

January 13, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

"They gave an extensión to me" counted wrong 7/9/15. Is this incorrect?

August 10, 2015

Norman371

The English here should be They gave me an extension, not "The gave me "

October 2, 2015

Ron679311

Spelling mistake in answer

December 8, 2015

miduste

Confusion would be easily removed by stating who is doing the action (ustedes, ellos, or ellas) at the beginning of the sentence I believe...

February 27, 2016

love9099

This is wrong, my answer should be acepted

May 7, 2016

Taitos7

They gave me an extension

August 31, 2016

theimaginarygame

Doesn't dieron indicate that the the subject is they? As in "they gave me an extension"??

February 4, 2018

pavelmeshchanov

theimaginarygame, it is very true!

February 4, 2018

HozandStorm

I'll be here an extra 6 week's in the FTM!

January 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.