Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me dieron una extensión."

Translation:They gave me an extension.

5 years ago

28 Comments


Daydreamer99

why not you gave me? as in ustedes me dieron?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Yes, it should be accepted -> report it!

5 years ago

clawedinvader

Same here and I have reported it.

4 years ago

jhonalexan609573

Now it's accepted (02/02/18) =)

7 months ago

Sporta-Ashura

"The gave me an extension." what is that???

3 years ago

NelaSmrz

I think you read The instead of They

6 months ago

pavelmeshchanov
pavelmeshchanov

Nothing

2 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

Example: I missed my deadline so they gave me an extension. Me perdí mi fecha límite así que me dieron una extensión.

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

Is the 'que' necessary? And can I replace 'me' with 'yo'?

3 years ago

jhonalexan609573

Replace "yo for "me" it'll sound better, and yes; "que" is neccesary =)

7 months ago

Neymarinet
Neymarinet

Yes, after starting an independent clause with "so", "so" would be translated to "así que"

2 months ago

BGergen

Maybe I'm just tired and my brain is a little scrambled, but why is it "dieron" and not "daron"? Is it just an anomaly for this one verb?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Yes, irregular verb.
Have a look to the conjugation here.

4 years ago

BGergen

Cool. Thanks for the info!

4 years ago

AliCatChavez

"The gave me an extension?" ... what?

3 years ago

arotcatolos

Can it be " I was given an extension"?

3 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

It's not quite close enough for Duo!

Your sentence I was given an extension uses the passive voice and a different subject, I. Your sentence does not indicate who gave you the extension. To indicate who gave you the extension when using the passive voice, you have to say I was given an extension by Jonathan.

The English exercise They gave me and extension uses the active voice and the subject, they. The subject they indicates who gave you the extension.

Depending on the context, you will be understood in English if you say I was given an extension. But it would be an evasive answer if you were responding to a direct question asking you who gave you the extension.

2 years ago

Isemilla

i was given - why is it not acceptable?

3 years ago

DouglasTho

It told me tge correct answer was "The gave me an extension." Now I can agree with they, you, he, she, and even it giving me exception but not the.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

"They gave an extensión to me" counted wrong 7/9/15. Is this incorrect?

3 years ago

Norman371

The English here should be They gave me an extension, not "The gave me "

2 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

I had to look up what an "extension lead" was (I was thinking some kind of rope) because I call those "extension cords"

3 years ago

Ron679311

Spelling mistake in answer

2 years ago

miduste

Confusion would be easily removed by stating who is doing the action (ustedes, ellos, or ellas) at the beginning of the sentence I believe...

2 years ago

Love9099
Love9099

This is wrong, my answer should be acepted

2 years ago

Taitos7
Taitos7

They gave me an extension

2 years ago

theimaginarygame

Doesn't dieron indicate that the the subject is they? As in "they gave me an extension"??

7 months ago

pavelmeshchanov
pavelmeshchanov

theimaginarygame, it is very true!

7 months ago