1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voi leggete un libro."

"Voi leggete un libro."

Translation:You read a book.

August 22, 2013

73 Comments


MatUY

it sounds "leggiate" to my ear


yusef600002

What are the subject pronouns in italian?


anatnir1

Non lo so che tu voglio


ZahraGh2

Yes.she say leggiate


bigneak

what is the difference between voi and tu?


Sal_11

"Voi" (you people) is referring to a group and "tu" is an individual.


pencampwr_dringo

thanks that is very helpfull :-)


mextex1

In proper English (American, GB, Aussi, NZ) there is no difference. Only in US southern states do they still use you'all for the plural, and that is rapidly diminishing. Duo Lingo is inconsistent in its use of voi!


flavsrossell

saying you all is easier to understand when duolingo means a group of people. also there is no "proper english" its called standard (whether it's american or british or whatever) english because that form of english is most widely used. saying y'all or you all isn't incorrect either it's just not what a lot of people use


Ginger_cookie

In the South, it is NOT you'all. We say y'all. Meaning: You all. And we still use it. A LOT.


fatemaj405

Voi :you all Tu:you (single)


HerseK.S

Most confusing part.


rituz30

You are right, it totally sounds like "leggiate". I have reported it already


SparklyAlexis22

i put the instead of one


[deactivated user]

    me to. I know spanish, so now I will just remember uno and un as one


Hohkyo

    Moi leggiate? The audio on this question is terrible


McCarlitox444

    Correcto, bravo. Tu sei un buon'uomo


BryanCreer

    "You all" is presumably intended to show that You is plural but it it is not something that would be said in normal English.


cbraidz

    I even included the "pl." in it, but since it wasnt "all" i still got it wrong.


jlee5283

    Me too! I'm kind of confused about why it was even there lol


lilianbaz

    You are reading the book, this is correcto


adom90

    I heard il libro insread of un libro!


SicilyZap

    I wrote, "All of you" instead of "You all" . Both should really be accepted as correct.


Raymond904

    The book is Il libro


Sal_11

    Could you leave out "Voi" and just say "Leggete un libro"?


Muttley_

    Absolutely. Subject pronouns are rarely used in Italian because the verb already carries the subject.


ando2416

    How would i ask the question of are you reading a book?


filipinojalapeno

    italian word order doesnt change for yes/no questions


DavidHerre20

    Voi is vosotros/ustedes and tu is just tu or vos


Moddrick_Blue

    You read a book... You will read this book... YOU MUST READ THIS BOOK GOSH DARNIT!


DanielMcGu5

    I find it extremely hrd to believe someone like Robert brown doesn't know what y'all refers to. Have you never been to the southern states of the U.S?? What country are you from?? It is a very common word down south, the land of huge magnolia trees and some of the most gracious people around. Pls travel there and you might finally hear what they're sayin'. End.


anthonycashmag

    what means yall. I herd from amerekin frend wunts butt i ded not no means of werd. ples explain would be thank. sry for bad englesh, i lern rite now


Caly439959

    Whats the difference between leggi and leggete?


luna892935

    You read means tu leggi, you (plural, group of persons) read= voi leggete, leggete is for more persons


BronzetheSling

    Ye read a book should be accepted...


filipinojalapeno

    ye doesnt exist anymore


Amy658065

    I said "You All" and was marked wrong because the app said it should be "Y'All".

    But when I click on the comments it says the right answer is "You All".

    Ridiculous.


waffoo2

    I am confused are there only two noun endings (singular and plural) or are there more to show difference in sentence meaning? Maybe I am just used to Latin where there are separate endings for nominative, accusative, ablative, dative, and genitive. Do they also happen in Italian?


afreemanw

    It is much easier for me to read and write Italian then to speak or understand what I hear.


Alex666501

    Is leggete in past tense or not ?


Muttley_

    leggete is present tense


Emmy691771

    I am confused with lei legge With noi leggiamo With Voi leggete Can someone please explain for me the diffrent cases ? Thank you ☺


afreemanw

    In the South we say "y'all" which is an accepted translation for ''voi''.


anthonycashmag

    i ask person up top what means yall. you can explane me what means yall if wants you to help me explane me what means it. thanks you


Lynn465144

    "Y'all" is a contraction for "you all" that is mainly used in some southern US states like Louisiana, Mississippi, and Texas. It is not standard English. It is used to differentiate between the singular you (in Italian-tu) and the plural you (in Italian-voi). I hope this helps you. Just remember that "y'all" is NOT standard English., but we use it anyway.


sarah569347

    What's the difference between leggete and leggi?


SicilyZap

    Voi leggete You (plural) read Tu Leggi You (singular) read.

    Remove Voi or Tu and you can tell if a single person or multiple people are being addressed from the verb's (leggere = To Read) ending.

    Hope this was of help.


Tierra676316

    What is the difference between all the leggies? Im confused.


filipinojalapeno

    the form changes depending on whos doing the verb

    io leggo

    tu leggi

    lui/lei legge

    noi leggiamo

    voi leggete

    loro leggono


Ellis55715

    what is the difference between tu and voi?


StormAlong

    My opinion is that this sentence conveys either the active sense or a command--this would depend on context. "You all are reading a book" which states the obvious to the group being addressed nonetheless describes an action in progress. The imperative tense has not been covered at this point in the DuoLingo tree but as English speakers would order a group of fifth graders "Read a book", Italian speakers would tell the same group "[You all] read a book". In this situation, Italian requires the second person plural, "leggete". As has been posted already, the "voi" is redundant because the subject is encoded in "leggete". Let me also add that DuoLingo did NOT accept my imperative interpretation of the sentence possibly because of the exercise's location in its tree.


Barbara402126

    Ehm.... The given answer is exactly what I had written... So why is it wrong?


Muttley_

    Please report bugs using the report function.
    This is the users' forum: we can't see your answer and the developers don't check here.


pipedreamz1

    Thats what i typed and it said i was wrong !!!???


NaniDaFaku

    Lol, its a good thing that I'm not alone with this problem...


Jane821964

    I wonder if anyone can help, I haven't seen a lesson on this, and don't know where else to ask: Is tu and voi simply "you" singular and plural or are there different forms of "you" for informal and formal? French - tu = single informal, vous = single formal or plural either formal or informal Spanish - tu = single informal, usted = single formal, vosotros = plural informal (not used much West of the Atlantic), ustedes = plural formal (and informal in some places) English: you = all forms of you (thee = singular informal very rarely used other in prayer and a few parts of the UK) Italian - just tu and voi for singular and plural or is there anything else I haven't learned?


RobertTard2

    Why isn't 'You are all reading a book" just as correct as "You are reading a book" for 'Voi leggeteun libra'?


poorboy69

    P.s. If you use "Y'all" it makes you sound like a redneck to anyone that isn't American.


luna892935

    Ok....i saw a bit of confusion...I read= io leggo, you read= tu leggi, he/she reads= lui/lei legge, we read= noi leggiamo, you read= voi leggete, they read= essi/loro leggono


Catherine651463

    It isn't consistent in allowing for a small spelling mistake


sid547500

    I always liked books


DatoChantu

    Voi means "you all" right? Then why wasnt word "all" in translation list in below???


MartijnRui2

    Answer should be "You all read a book". Right? You read a book, would be "Tu leggi un libro"?


SaraHede1

    Ma "voi" uguale "do you want to"


Muttley_

    do you want to significa 'vuoi/volete?'


technogame20

    The answer is not accepted when we speak

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.