1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En del finska troll sjunger …

"En del finska troll sjunger svenska."

Translation:Some Finnish trolls sing in Swedish.

March 3, 2015

12 Comments


legresam

I believe this is a reference to the Finnish metal band Finntroll, who sing in Swedish.


takver

It must be, right?! This makes me so happy.


Godhuntress

I was very happy to potentially understand a reference, for once.


AkiKarvonen

Or when Finnish people troll the Swedish ice-hockey audience by singing "Den glider in", a song they 'stole' from the Swedes in 1995 by winning the world championships in Stockholm against Sweden. Dunno lol.


ilmolleggi

So is "en del" often used to mean "some"?


Arnauti

Yes, it's pretty common.


0bs1d1an

Kan man säga "en del av"?


Kunducs

How is this different to "en del av oss"? I mean why don't we need " av " here?


SebastianN908414

I can especially recommend two songs from Finntroll: Jaktens tid (the time of the hunt) and Grottans barn (the children of the cave)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.