1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Viene tra diciassette e diciā€¦

"Viene tra diciassette e diciannove."

Translation:It comes between seventeen and nineteen.

August 22, 2013

33 Comments


dtunkelang

Shouldn't "It/He/She comes between 5pm and 7pm" be accepted? Or other variations of stating those times?


Mucket

This was also my guess, which was counted wrong.

I think that would have to be "le diciassette" and "le diciannove" - the article is required if you are talking about times.


carobarro

yes, I think so too...their answer doesn't make sense


carobarro

oh okay I need the article for time


AndesSky

It could be something else e.g. (The number 18?) ---

I think no need to make it to be time, in which case expressing it in the same way that Italians do (in the 24-hour system that is correct in English too) is still better IMO.


TomTorchia

I said the same thing!


Lara1420

Why is it wrong "He comes between seventeen and nineteen"? I never know when I have to use "he, she or it"


LotSparham

In English "it" in this sentence is indeed the most logical answer, but strictly speaking you are right (especially in view of the sometimes pretty hackneyed English phrases DL proposes itself as correct answers.....) I think.


bjojoe

Why is "HE/SHE comes between seventeen and nineteen" marked wrong...??


FdvjPW99

17 and 19 are not referring to times of day here. In Italian that would be "LE diciassette e LE diciannove". So they are referring to the actual numbers 17 and 19. (Other things like dates of the year or 17th and 19th position or 17-19 times would also be written differently or require extra words that are not in this sentence).

Saying "He/She comes between the number 17 and 19" doesn't make much sense. Unless you make up some convoluted interpretation, the only thing that logically comes between the number 17 and 19 is the number 18, which is an IT.


h.dave

without a pronoun to show 'he', 'she' or it you can use 'he', 'she' or 'it'


SImon3Sofas

without context, he, she or it should all be valid and accepted. Even in English the inanimate will often be considered 'he' or 'she', often subjectively.


SD-77

Eighteen! :D


MariaIramendy

Chi viene? If DL wants the above translation should indicate what's coming. Is the package, the train, the truck coming? The students are seriously trying to learn. What is the purpose of confusing them? I admit that it is frustrating wasting time that I could use in something more productive.


KostasMita

why it and not he. how do i guess?


luisettajack

please change this sentence so that it makes sense, add a noun subject for instance.


DermotMcInerney

I agree. I put "he is coming between five and seven in the evening" and was marked wrong.


ChristelDK

Is there a rule about double consonants? The need to double a consonant in "diciassette" , "diciannove" and "soprattutto" seems a bit peculiar - to me at least.


CalBR

Is "fra" also correct?


StevenMcBrien

It seems that "Diciotto" was not the answer DL wanted...


BarrySussman

why isn't viene he, she or it????


Hammoor

Viene indicates third person: could be either it/he/she


asguadeloupe

seventeen is five pm viene is it comes or he comes


ChristelDK

Perhaps the sentence was about the number 18 - which comes between 17 and 19?

In Denmark we also say 17 and 19 about 5 pm and 7 pm, but if times need articles in Italian, as stated by Mucket, it has to be about the number 18.


Nonna602151

If we just wrote "18," woild that be correct??


john585666

If DL was about solving riddles - and it often feels that way , yes it would. :)


h.dave

'it is coming' is the same as 'it comes' in this sentence


Geni105524

WHAT DIFFERENCE DOES IT MAKE IF I WRITE 17 OR 19 IN MUMBERS AFTER NUMBER TEN IS OK TO WRITE THE NUMBERS WITH THE SYMBOL


EdithA.Tressl

Because we are supposed to learn how to w r i t e the numbers in words, because they are rather special and even tricky, e.g. the double consonants in "diciassette or diciannove" !


JSMcCarter

That is incorrect time either seventeen hundred hours or five p.m.


Pavlos_P

He/she/it must be accepted correct, not only it

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.