1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Vimos muchos animales en el …

"Vimos muchos animales en el bosque."

Translation:We saw many animals in the forest.

August 22, 2013

19 Comments


Jennifer_Jones

Why not "we saw many animals in the wood"


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't know, each time I try to put "wood", with the singular in a sentence, it's refused.


AdrianBrink

DL seems both unable and unwilling to use the English language, preferring one particular narrow dialect.


GrahamRawlinson

yes, this one is really bad. A wood, the woods, but also can be the wood, but not a woods!


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but we didn't use "a woods", but the normal article, and I don't see a difference between "wood" and "woods". In French too, you can use either the expression "dans les bois" (plural) or "dans le bois" (singular) even when there's only one wood. It means the wood is dense, it couldn't a real "woods" as a plural, because there's no frontier between one wood and another. Is it the same in Spanish and English?


clearthroat

english would be the woods


mai-ling

I may be forgetting something really basic, but couldn't this be "we see many animals in the forest."?


EchoWeaver

It looks like vemos is "we see" and vimos is "we saw."


somelauw

When she pronounces 'vimos', I hear a v-sound rather than a b-sound. However I read on http://spanish.about.com/od/spanishpronunciation/a/b.htm that 'v' in spanish is pronounced like 'b' in english. So I'm a little bit confused.


Talca

VER: a highly irregular and often used verb. 1) Presente = vemos 2) Imperfecto =: vei'amos 3) Preterito = vimos. Better sentence to teach this is: We saw many animals in the forest last November. (Preterito used for one time occurrences.)


MyPatronus

Is it just me, or are there a lot of deleted coments at the top?


jclaire1

I don't think they use native English speakers


Tom873317

Odd for a company based in Pittsburgh, not that I'm disagreeing


JeffreyScholnick

I know i heard this wrong, but this could have been vemos also, correct? tx.


J-Jansen

What about "we saw plenty animals in the forest?" I don't know, I'm not a native English speaker.


IreneErika1

why is the use of the present tense not correct? How would I notice the difference?


cerebrorub

Marked wrong for: "we saw many animals in the forest " 10/19 ...suggested answer: "we saw many animals in the forest "


MidgardMimir

Why not "a muchos animales"? Isn't the "a" required here after 'vimos'?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.