Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vimos muchos animales en el bosque."

Translation:We saw many animals in the forest.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Jennifer_Jones

Why not "we saw many animals in the wood"

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I don't know, each time I try to put "wood", with the singular in a sentence, it's refused.

4 years ago

AdrianBrink

DL seems both unable and unwilling to use the English language, preferring one particular narrow dialect.

4 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

yes, this one is really bad. A wood, the woods, but also can be the wood, but not a woods!

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but we didn't use "a woods", but the normal article, and I don't see a difference between "wood" and "woods". In French too, you can use either the expression "dans les bois" (plural) or "dans le bois" (singular) even when there's only one wood. It means the wood is dense, it couldn't a real "woods" as a plural, because there's no frontier between one wood and another. Is it the same in Spanish and English?

4 years ago

clearthroat

english would be the woods

3 years ago

mai-ling

I may be forgetting something really basic, but couldn't this be "we see many animals in the forest."?

4 years ago

EchoWeaver

It looks like vemos is "we see" and vimos is "we saw."

4 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

When she pronounces 'vimos', I hear a v-sound rather than a b-sound. However I read on http://spanish.about.com/od/spanishpronunciation/a/b.htm that 'v' in spanish is pronounced like 'b' in english. So I'm a little bit confused.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

VER: a highly irregular and often used verb. 1) Presente = vemos 2) Imperfecto =: vei'amos 3) Preterito = vimos. Better sentence to teach this is: We saw many animals in the forest last November. (Preterito used for one time occurrences.)

2 years ago

jclaire1

I don't think they use native English speakers

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Odd for a company based in Pittsburgh, not that I'm disagreeing

3 years ago

JeffreyScholnick

I know i heard this wrong, but this could have been vemos also, correct? tx.

3 years ago

J-Jansen
J-Jansen

What about "we saw plenty animals in the forest?" I don't know, I'm not a native English speaker.

1 year ago

SalvadorEs639696

Solo por many

1 year ago

IreneErika1

why is the use of the present tense not correct? How would I notice the difference?

3 months ago