Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not want a shirt because I want a skirt."

Translation:No quiero una camisa porque quiero una falda.

4 years ago

44 Comments


lilo_sh

I mean really, cant she buy both :/

4 years ago

L-M-S
L-M-S

Maybe she doesn't have enough money to buy both...

4 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

she doesn't have enough lingots

3 years ago

IsaiahAgui4

Lol

6 months ago

parkmontius

Why go skirtless when you could go shirtless...?

3 years ago

gijira

ayy lmao

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

aw lol

3 years ago

Avwislearning

lol

3 years ago

aaamaya01

True...

2 years ago

phnixxred

Where did deseo even come from?! I have only seen tener in this block of instruction :/

4 years ago

nat22324

tener is to have

3 years ago

Lilly544412

How did this end up in the food section???

6 months ago

fatpuddles

Why is it not quiero instead of deseo for i want?

4 years ago

EL_OJO

' Deseo' is I wish not I want

3 years ago

Asperganoid
Asperganoid

YES!!!!! didn't even check. is it just me or is French like, super tricky? I am having so much fun with EspaƱol!

3 years ago

MrsTSPhillips

Shouldn't "sino" be used here? Isn't this statement a lot like saying. I don't want a shirt, but rather a skirt?

3 years ago

StWhatshername13

Yes, but nobody talks like that in Spanish

1 year ago

JacksonTho130159

This has nothing to do with food

2 months ago

NathanP87

It's una instead of un because its assumed that it's a girls speaking, right?

4 years ago

AnthonyJRobinson

Nope, it's because it's before the word "Camisa", which has the letter "a" at the very end. As you may know, all nouns have a gender. The article("a", "an", "the") that comes before a noun must be changed accordingly. Typically, "o" is masculine and "a" is femanine. For example "El nino"(the boy), "La nina"(the girl), "El toro"(the bull), "La manzana"(the apple). The same goes for "un", but it's easier. The previous examples would be "Un nino"(a boy), "Una nina"(a girl), "Un toro"(a bull), "Una manzana"(an apple).

4 years ago

AmberForever14

Deseo? What does that even mean?

4 years ago

kasmer5440

Desear is to want or desire. More of a wish.

3 years ago

morgan_spangler

Dont you usually leave the second verb unconjugated. Por ejemplo "quiero taco bell por comer" i want taco bell to eat. Or "tengo una blusa pero no tener una falda" i have a blouse but i dont have a skirt

3 years ago

ChrisPablo7

Correct: you conjugate the first verb, but not the second. I think the website just messed up.

3 years ago

kilocay

Your sentence would translate, "I have a blouse but i don't to have a skirt."

3 years ago

morgan_spangler

Idk it's been a while since ive taken spanish. Like 3 or 4 years. I could be completely wrong

3 years ago

Leon614885

Do I need to have the "una"s in the sentence or am i able to leave them out?

2 years ago

char920187

why does it tell me 'camisa' is incorrect and to use 'polo'?

7 months ago

SelenaC12

Aww man I guess I messed up

4 months ago

SelenaC12

Finaly it will let me do comments.

4 months ago

SelenaC12

Ow the other one worked.

4 months ago

StWhatshername13

I missed the "u" when I was typing so they marked it wrong!

3 years ago

2misssweet

"I do not want a shirt becase I want a skirt" Hahaha

2 years ago

JacksonTho130159

Ha

2 months ago

CrystalGai3

Confused

2 years ago

JackEChamb

I don't think the "una" needs to be there both times.

6 months ago

LauraTreim

1 and 3 both should be correct because there is a mistake: 1) No quiero una camina porque quiero una falda. 3) No quiero una camisa porque quiero una falda. WHAT?

6 months ago

JuStRyAn10

Where are you from?

5 months ago

efthy

I see the same phrase three times

5 months ago

Sheila824917

That's what I chose duolingo made a mistake. Hope that is a one time occurrence.

4 months ago

Yelena47217

Why yo should not be here?

4 months ago

Sasha881815

I lucky guss it

3 months ago

wbggirl
wbggirl

Why is this in the Food category?

3 months ago

emilyhellera

my print size is large so i cannot choose the third option on my screen

2 months ago