"Eu vou conversar com meu neto."

Translation:I am going to talk to my grandchild.

August 22, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Oinophilos

why is "converse with" wrong here?


elizadeux

In July 2017, converse is accepted.


GlennaSol

'Converse with' is not wrong. But it is very formal English. We normally use 'talk to', or 'talk with' for everyday English. We also say, 'speak to' or speak with' in a more professional environment. 'Converse with' is only used for a conversation in a VERY formal setting like royalty. However, there are some exceptions. A grandmother might say to her friends, "I am going to converse with my grandson" to show that, to her, the grandson is just as important as any prince.


Oinophilos

True, GlennaSol, if we use it at all we would probably say "have a conversation" rather than "converse." With family, we would say "talk" to/with. A conversation indicates a lengthy, substantive session in which news and ideas are exchanged.


Dipojpdd

when I here friends speak portuguese they often use the article "o" or "a" before "meu" o "minha" is this incorrect? for example "eu vou conversar com o meu neto". is this incorrect? am I hearing it wrong?


Paulenrique

You can choose whether or not include the article before possessive adjectives.


bdunn

Then o meu neto should not be marked incorrect. Which it is as of dec 2020


Dipojpdd

thanks, that is what I thought.. this told me I was wrong so I began to doubt.


Paulenrique

We use talk to or speak with/to


MikeFen

You can also use "talk with". Although you can use "with" and "to" interchangeably in most contexts, sometimes it's better to stick to one, e.g. "I talked to my dog" (it's one-directional. Hopefully, only I did the talking). "I talked with my dad" (it's two-directional: we had a conversation).

Hope it helps!


Oinophilos

MikeFenger's is a good distinction. There's sometimes a very subtle difference in usage. You may complain about a co-worker to your boss, and he may promise to "talk to him," meaning set him straight.


JCMcGee

"talk with" has a more formal register....mostly used in business or period dramas.


MikeM271048

As a native English speaker, I endorse Mike Fenger's response. I am trying to learn (Brazilian) Portuguese. I don't need English lessons. The corrections around "conversar" in this lesson are inconsistent, too. "with" should be accepted.


Mike577084

Why does it have to be 'grandchild' - and not grandson which was marked wrong?


NeilHeywoo1

Quite so. This programme isn't as clever as it thinks.


NeilHeywoo1

What's wrong with 'grandson' for 'neto'? This is really irritating.


Alicia183683

why cant grandson be accepted?


MariaSilfverberg

Why is the verb discuss wrong? I Think is describes the verb conversar better than speak.


JCMcGee

Different connotation.


Tiqmas

To discuss = discutir


HelenaOfori

How would you say to chat or converse with? How is this the same as falar com?


Espandy0

to chat would be "bater um papo" i think ;)


Amelie_007

That's what Facebook messenger uses; I have my facebook language set to Brazilian portugues


Oinophilos

My question for native speakers is whether conversar suggests the speaker is just going to have a social conversation or is going to "have a talk with," in other words, initiate a serious discussion about something that needs to be ironed out.


Tiqmas

It can have both of those meanings, usually the person will have a serious tone and emphasize te word conversar when meaning an important discussion


Alicia183683

why isnt 'to my grandson' not accepted?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.