"Eu vou conversar com meu neto."

Translation:I am going to talk to my grandchild.

August 22, 2013

15 Comments


Oinophilos

why is "converse with" wrong here?

January 11, 2014

GlennaSol

'Converse with' is not wrong. But it is very formal English. We normally use 'talk to', or 'talk with' for everyday English. We also say, 'speak to' or speak with' in a more professional environment. 'Converse with' is only used for a conversation in a VERY formal setting like royalty. However, there are some exceptions. A grandmother might say to her friends, "I am going to converse with my grandson" to show that, to her, the grandson is just as important as any prince.

September 3, 2016

elizadeux

In July 2017, converse is accepted.

July 7, 2017

Oinophilos

True, GlennaSol, if we use it at all we would probably say "have a conversation" rather than "converse." With family, we would say "talk" to/with. A conversation indicates a lengthy, substantive session in which news and ideas are exchanged.

October 25, 2018

booners

why not with?

August 22, 2013

Paulenrique

We use talk to or speak with/to

August 22, 2013

MikeFenger

You can also use "talk with". Although you can use "with" and "to" interchangeably in most contexts, sometimes it's better to stick to one, e.g. "I talked to my dog" (it's one-directional. Hopefully, only I did the talking). "I talked with my dad" (it's two-directional: we had a conversation).

Hope it helps!

February 9, 2014

Oinophilos

MikeFenger's is a good distinction. There's sometimes a very subtle difference in usage. You may complain about a co-worker to your boss, and he may promise to "talk to him," meaning set him straight.

October 25, 2018

JCMcGee

"talk with" has a more formal register....mostly used in business or period dramas.

March 12, 2015

Dipojpdd

when I here friends speak portuguese they often use the article "o" or "a" before "meu" o "minha" is this incorrect? for example "eu vou conversar com o meu neto". is this incorrect? am I hearing it wrong?

February 27, 2014

Paulenrique

You can choose whether or not include the article before possessive adjectives.

February 27, 2014

Dipojpdd

thanks, that is what I thought.. this told me I was wrong so I began to doubt.

February 27, 2014

HelenaOfori

How would you say to chat or converse with? How is this the same as falar com?

February 4, 2015

Espandy0

to chat would be "bater um papo" i think ;)

August 27, 2016

Oinophilos

My question for native speakers is whether conversar suggests the speaker is just going to have a social conversation or is going to "have a talk with," in other words, initiate a serious discussion about something that needs to be ironed out.

October 25, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.