Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu vou conversar com meu neto."

Translation:I am going to talk to my grandchild.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Oinophilos
Oinophilos

why is "converse with" wrong here?

4 years ago

GlennaSol

'Converse with' is not wrong. But it is very formal English. We normally use 'talk to', or 'talk with' for everyday English. We also say, 'speak to' or speak with' in a more professional environment. 'Converse with' is only used for a conversation in a VERY formal setting like royalty. However, there are some exceptions. A grandmother might say to her friends, "I am going to converse with my grandson" to show that, to her, the grandson is just as important as any prince.

1 year ago

ZaiPaschal-Adams

I have no idea...is it a problem with idioms?

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

In July 2017, converse is accepted.

1 year ago

booners

why not with?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

We use talk to or speak with/to

4 years ago

MikeFenger
MikeFenger

You can also use "talk with". Although you can use "with" and "to" interchangeably in most contexts, sometimes it's better to stick to one, e.g. "I talked to my dog" (it's one-directional. Hopefully, only I did the talking). "I talked with my dad" (it's two-directional: we had a conversation).

Hope it helps!

4 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

"talk with" has a more formal register....mostly used in business or period dramas.

3 years ago

Dipojpdd

when I here friends speak portuguese they often use the article "o" or "a" before "meu" o "minha" is this incorrect? for example "eu vou conversar com o meu neto". is this incorrect? am I hearing it wrong?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

You can choose whether or not include the article before possessive adjectives.

4 years ago

Dipojpdd

thanks, that is what I thought.. this told me I was wrong so I began to doubt.

4 years ago

MariaSilfverberg

Why is the verb discuss wrong? I Think is describes the verb conversar better than speak.

3 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Different connotation.

3 years ago

HelenaOfori

How would you say to chat or converse with? How is this the same as falar com?

3 years ago

Espandy0
Espandy0

to chat would be "bater um papo" i think ;)

1 year ago