1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Allt känns bra igen."

"Allt känns bra igen."

Translation:Everything feels good again.

March 3, 2015

11 Comments


rach_jules

does känns mean only 'feel' as in emotional feeling and wellbeing of self, or does it also include tactile feelings i.e. Jag känns skrivbordet


Arnauti

känns only refers to how things feel to you, not to how you feel, so you can't say that, but you could say skrivbordet känns kallt 'the desk feels cold (to the touch)'

The other 'feel' is kännerJag känner smärta 'I feel pain'

Possibly this thread can be helpful too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592


jbrains762

I listened to it at slow speed five times. "bra", to me, sounds like "gra". Anyone else?


Arnauti

The slow version sounds a bit murky to me. It should be a normal b sound.


daneestone2

känns-followed after allt (t), was making the pronunciation more like 'chäns' rather than 'shäns', right?


Lundgren8

I guess you could say that, but the t belongs to the allt and not to the ’känns’ so you should still pronounce känns as ’shäns’.


poppo17

Strange thing... So the grammatical subject is the "things", but it is me the one who feels... or not? Do the "things" feel? No: The "things" I feel.


Arnauti

Yup, it's a so-called deponent verb. I posted a link to a post about them in a previous comment in this thread. känns is about how something feels to someone, but känner is about what feelings someone has.


bigswedeej

Whats the difference between allting and allt?


King2E4

There is no difference. 'Allt' is just a shortened version of 'allting'.


SantaBill

Feels good and feels better are synonymous and interchangeable. Can both be a valid translation?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.