"Allt känns bra igen."

Translation:Everything feels good again.

March 3, 2015

13 Comments


rach_jules

does känns mean only 'feel' as in emotional feeling and wellbeing of self, or does it also include tactile feelings i.e. Jag känns skrivbordet

May 22, 2015

Arnauti

känns only refers to how things feel to you, not to how you feel, so you can't say that, but you could say skrivbordet känns kallt 'the desk feels cold (to the touch)'

The other 'feel' is kännerJag känner smärta 'I feel pain'

Possibly this thread can be helpful too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592

May 22, 2015

jbrains762

I listened to it at slow speed five times. "bra", to me, sounds like "gra". Anyone else?

April 28, 2015

Arnauti

The slow version sounds a bit murky to me. It should be a normal b sound.

October 5, 2016

daneestone2

känns-followed after allt (t), was making the pronunciation more like 'chäns' rather than 'shäns', right?

March 3, 2015

Lundgren8

I guess you could say that, but the t belongs to the allt and not to the ’känns’ so you should still pronounce känns as ’shäns’.

March 3, 2015

poppo17

Strange thing... So the grammatical subject is the "things", but it is me the one who feels... or not? Do the "things" feel? No: The "things" I feel.

October 5, 2016

Arnauti

Yup, it's a so-called deponent verb. I posted a link to a post about them in a previous comment in this thread. känns is about how something feels to someone, but känner is about what feelings someone has.

October 5, 2016

bigswedeej

Whats the difference between allting and allt?

May 11, 2018

King2E4

There is no difference. 'Allt' is just a shortened version of 'allting'.

August 22, 2018

SantaBill

Feels good and feels better are synonymous and interchangeable. Can both be a valid translation?

June 10, 2018

Ragnaarook

there is something I don't get.

why känns insted of känner ?

am i missing something?

January 15, 2019

satwita

Did you read the comments before you post your questions? I had the same question as you, but I found that it had already been answered by Arnauti above.

April 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.