"We should learn more about vikings."

Translation:Vi borde lära oss mer om vikingar.

March 3, 2015

11 Comments


chilvence

Vi får aldrig glömma Lindisfarne! :P

March 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

But... those were most likely Dane vikings. :(

March 3, 2015

chilvence

Hah, I kid. It was over 1000 years ago anyway. But as part of school history, it is usually the first thing that comes to mind after the word 'Vikings"....so maybe we should learn more about the vikings...

March 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's an interesting topic indeed. :)

Most viking age people from the Svíþjóð area, which through a complicated process was later to become Sweden, weren't the violent plunderers commonly associated with vikings. Just like most of Europe's people, the average viking was a small-scale farmer and livestock keeper. But those who did venture from Svíþjóð did so mainly eastwards along the great rivers of today's Russia, and mainly to trade. Some reached as far as Constantinople and Persia in their expeditions, while others settled at various places in Russia, intermarrying and assimilating into the Slavic majority population relatively quickly.

There is a theory that the name Russia is in itself derived from an Old Norse word ("Rodr") having to do with rowing, thus stemming from the Norse seafarers who rowed their longships eastwards. This is also thought to have given name to Sweden in Finnish and Estonian, where Sweden is called Ruotsi and Rootsi respectively. Furthermore, the name rusiyyah is used by the 10th century chroniclers Ahmad ibn Fadlan and Ahmad ibn Rusta to describe the Norse traders they met (separately) in eastern Europe, and of whom they wrote accounts of their ways. Lastly, sources a thousand years ago seem to differentiate between Rhos and Slavs for reasons yet unclear.

Although an interesting theory, the name of Russia as a Norse word is highly disputed, with many Slavic historians and linguists searching for the root of the word in domestic Slavic sources. No clear consensus has yet been achieved in the academic community and maybe we shouldn't hope for one either - but nonetheless it's interesting to have a look into how things might be explained!

:)

March 4, 2015

Gaby754722

That was been really interesting!

April 1, 2015

Zed480516

Yes it is interesting, but has nothing to do with the sentence assigned. I find nothing in the dictionary between "bord" and "bordell", except "bordeaux". So what is the root of "borde"?

September 28, 2018

devalanteriel

borde is the past tense of böra. That and the present tense bör are typically the only forms used in practice.

September 28, 2018

Patti309623

why is the past tense used here? it feels like a present tense sentence.

January 13, 2019

devalanteriel

I honestly don't know the historical reasons, but English does the same in a way - "should" comes from "shall", even though they are nowadays separated enough to carry different meanings. German uses sollte, which is the subjunctive form identical to the simple past. I suspect it's some kind of common Germanic treat.

January 13, 2019

Eija298140

The translation should be: Vi borde lära oss mera om vikingar.

October 21, 2018

devalanteriel

That's much more colloquial.

October 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.