"Is maith lena cat bainne."

Translation:Her cat likes milk.

3 years ago

8 Comments


sathor1
sathor1

ahhhhh. what subtle hint am I missing between Her cat and His cat?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The initial mutation on the following noun. Like a meaning "his" lena meaning "with his" lenites.

  • lena chat - with his cat
  • lena cat - with her cat
  • lena gcat - with their cat
3 years ago

bob1745

As there is no "h" after the "c" in cat (no lention) it is hers rather than his Mo+"h" = my Do+"h" = your A+"h" = his A = her Ár+urú(eclipsis) = our Bhur+urú = your (plural) A+urú = their

For consonants ONLY

For Vowels; (same order of person)

M'

D'

A

A+"h" (at start of word eg. a húll- her apple)

Ár+"n" (at start of word eg. a núll- their apple)

Bhur+"n"

A+"n"

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

What would "A cat likes" be?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Offered: "Is maith le cat bainne." Any objections?

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

Oh thanks, that looks logically! :)

3 years ago

1dunmore

where does lena come from

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

le + a (the possessive adjective meaning "his", "her", "its" or "their").

When combined, they become lena.

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.