1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith lena cat bainne."

"Is maith lena cat bainne."

Translation:Her cat likes milk.

March 3, 2015

19 Comments


sathor1

ahhhhh. what subtle hint am I missing between Her cat and His cat?


galaxyrocker

The initial mutation on the following noun. Like a meaning "his" lena meaning "with his" lenites.

  • lena chat - with his cat
  • lena cat - with her cat
  • lena gcat - with their cat

bob1745

As there is no "h" after the "c" in cat (no lention) it is hers rather than his Mo+"h" = my Do+"h" = your A+"h" = his A = her Ár+urú(eclipsis) = our Bhur+urú = your (plural) A+urú = their

For consonants ONLY

For Vowels; (same order of person)

M'

D'

A

A+"h" (at start of word eg. a húll- her apple)

Ár+"n" (at start of word eg. a núll- their apple)

Bhur+"n"

A+"n"


becky3086

Omg, nope....have no idea what you said....but please, don't explain it to me...


ChromateX

Depending on the pronoun, the noun can get eclipsis, lenition or be unaffected.


Solvind

What would "A cat likes" be?


Ballygawley

Offered: "Is maith le cat bainne." Any objections?


Solvind

Oh thanks, that looks logically! :)


1dunmore

where does lena come from


SatharnPHL
Mod

le + a (the possessive adjective meaning "his", "her", "its" or "their").

When combined, they become lena.


cpwetterqv

Oh. Where was that explained? So, would it be the same with the other possessive pronouns (for instansce "le + ár = lenár")?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Explained? It's in the dictionary definition of le

(i) with possessive adjectives a, ár to form lena, lenár


Momentum500

So it only works with A and Ár?


KezzaBallz

In a situation where the subject doesn't undergo lenition/eclipsis - e.g. "Is maith lena rón uisce," - how does one determine whether it is his, her or their seal that likes water? Or does the sentence structure have to change to make it explicitily clear? Sorry if this is a silly question with an obvious answer.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Context - in real life you would usually know who you are talking about.


KezzaBallz

I thought as much, but cheers for clarifying, GRMMA!


ChromateX

Is "lena" referring to the cat or to her? Redundancy seems common in Irish.


SatharnPHL
Mod

What redundancy?

Is maith le X bainne - "X likes milk".

In this case X is a cat - "her cat". For phonological reasons, le a became lena.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.