1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith lena cat bainne."

"Is maith lena cat bainne."

Translation:Her cat likes milk.

March 3, 2015

18 Comments


sathor1

ahhhhh. what subtle hint am I missing between Her cat and His cat?


galaxyrocker

The initial mutation on the following noun. Like a meaning "his" lena meaning "with his" lenites.

  • lena chat - with his cat
  • lena cat - with her cat
  • lena gcat - with their cat

bob1745

As there is no "h" after the "c" in cat (no lention) it is hers rather than his Mo+"h" = my Do+"h" = your A+"h" = his A = her Ár+urú(eclipsis) = our Bhur+urú = your (plural) A+urú = their

For consonants ONLY

For Vowels; (same order of person)

M'

D'

A

A+"h" (at start of word eg. a húll- her apple)

Ár+"n" (at start of word eg. a núll- their apple)

Bhur+"n"

A+"n"


Solvind

What would "A cat likes" be?


Ballygawley

Offered: "Is maith le cat bainne." Any objections?


Solvind

Oh thanks, that looks logically! :)


1dunmore

where does lena come from


19O492554

le + a (the possessive adjective meaning "his", "her", "its" or "their").

When combined, they become lena.


cpwetterqv

Oh. Where was that explained? So, would it be the same with the other possessive pronouns (for instansce "le + ár = lenár")?


KezzaBallz

In a situation where the subject doesn't undergo lenition/eclipsis - e.g. "Is maith lena rón uisce," - how does one determine whether it is his, her or their seal that likes water? Or does the sentence structure have to change to make it explicitily clear? Sorry if this is a silly question with an obvious answer.


19O492554

Context - in real life you would usually know who you are talking about.


KezzaBallz

I thought as much, but cheers for clarifying, GRMMA!


Chronomatex

Is "lena" referring to the cat or to her? Redundancy seems common in Irish.


19O492554

What redundancy?

Is maith le X bainne - "X likes milk".

In this case X is a cat - "her cat". For phonological reasons, le a became lena.


gogoberry

Milk is bad for cats


Michael327697

Why is lena not in the table in Tips?


Knocksedan

lena is a compound of the preposition le and the possessive adjective a.

a is in the table in the Tips for the Possessive skill (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Possessives/tips-and-notes)

a is NOT a pronoun, so lena is NOT a prepositional pronoun, and so lena is not in the table of prepositional pronouns in the Prepositions 1 skill (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Prepositions-1/tips-and-notes).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.