1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You are police officers."

"You are police officers."

Translation:Is póilíní sibh.

March 3, 2015

15 Comments


Ballygawley

Is there any difference in use between, Is póilíní atá ionaibh AND Is póilíní sibh, which were both marked as correct in multi choice question?


galaxyrocker

There is a subtle difference, yes. I suggest reading this.

Also, this quote from GnaG might help:

> often by temporary or recently attained functions / professions tá mé i mo dhochtuir = I am a doctor ("in my being a doctor"), tá tú i do fhear anois = Now, you are a man ("in your manhood")

And, to give an example. I'm currently working as a teacher for a year (before I go back to school), but I don't consider myself a teacher. So I'd say Tá mé i mo mhúinteoir instead of Is múinteoir mé.


galaxyrocker

Gramadach na Gaeilge. Perhaps the best English language grammar of Irish, and it's online free.


Ballygawley

Sort of "Tá me i mo innealtóir" means: I couldn't ever do anything practical, while "Innealtóir atá ionam" means I am working with technical stuff ;-) Thänx Galax for taking the time again!


galaxyrocker

>Tá mo innealtóir

I'm assuming you mean Is innealtóir mé?


Ballygawley

Sorry, I corrected too late my poor copy of "Tá mé i mo dhochtúir. = I am a doctor. ("I am in my (status as) a doctor")"


galaxyrocker

That's fine. The way GnaG puts it is that the two are roughly equivalent, with Is ... being the different form.


bob1745

im not sure but the way i would look at is that "Is póilíní atá ionaibh" is more emphatic. It literally means "Police officers are in you(pl.)"


galaxyrocker

The emphatic would be (Is) póilíní is ea sibh


Codester3

Oops. I accidentally selected the wrong preposition here, and it could get a little ... ummm ... uncomfortable.

My answer was Is póilíní ionaibh. 8>(


MNMmcg

Why wouldn't "Tá póilíní ionaibh" work?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Because that means exactly what it says - "there are police in you" - literally, you have eaten policemen.

Póilíní atá ionaibh would work (I don't know if it has been added as an alternative answer for this exercise, but it can be translated as "You are policemen").


JuergenZirak

What exactly is - grammatically - the difference between "Tá póilíní" and "Póilíní atá"? Is the latter involving a kind of relative or otherwise subordinate clause? If so, what is the verb of the main clause?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.