1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You are police officers."

"You are police officers."

Translation:Is póilíní sibh.

March 3, 2015

18 Comments


Ballygawley

Is there any difference in use between, Is póilíní atá ionaibh AND Is póilíní sibh, which were both marked as correct in multi choice question?


galaxyrocker

There is a subtle difference, yes. I suggest reading this.

Also, this quote from GnaG might help:

> often by temporary or recently attained functions / professions tá mé i mo dhochtuir = I am a doctor ("in my being a doctor"), tá tú i do fhear anois = Now, you are a man ("in your manhood")

And, to give an example. I'm currently working as a teacher for a year (before I go back to school), but I don't consider myself a teacher. So I'd say Tá mé i mo mhúinteoir instead of Is múinteoir mé.


RozieToez

What is GnaG?


galaxyrocker

Gramadach na Gaeilge. Perhaps the best English language grammar of Irish, and it's online free.


Ballygawley

Sort of "Tá me i mo innealtóir" means: I couldn't ever do anything practical, while "Innealtóir atá ionam" means I am working with technical stuff ;-) Thänx Galax for taking the time again!


galaxyrocker

>Tá mo innealtóir

I'm assuming you mean Is innealtóir mé?


Ballygawley

Sorry, I corrected too late my poor copy of "Tá mé i mo dhochtúir. = I am a doctor. ("I am in my (status as) a doctor")"


galaxyrocker

That's fine. The way GnaG puts it is that the two are roughly equivalent, with Is ... being the different form.


bob1745

im not sure but the way i would look at is that "Is póilíní atá ionaibh" is more emphatic. It literally means "Police officers are in you(pl.)"


galaxyrocker

The emphatic would be (Is) póilíní is ea sibh


Codester3

Oops. I accidentally selected the wrong preposition here, and it could get a little ... ummm ... uncomfortable.

My answer was Is póilíní ionaibh. 8>(


[deactivated user]

    Why wouldn't "Tá póilíní ionaibh" work?


19O492554

    Because that means exactly what it says - "there are police in you" - literally, you have eaten policemen.

    Póilíní atá ionaibh would work (I don't know if it has been added as an alternative answer for this exercise, but it can be translated as "You are policemen").


JuergenZirak

    What exactly is - grammatically - the difference between "Tá póilíní" and "Póilíní atá"? Is the latter involving a kind of relative or otherwise subordinate clause? If so, what is the verb of the main clause?


Olivia30350

    I do not get why all other occupations use the ionam


Olivia30350

    I do not get why all other occupations use the 'ionam, ionat, ann, inti, ionaibh' etc. through these exercises except the police officers. Is anybody able to explain without using 'over grammatical' terms please?


Knocksedan

    Is aisteoir mé - "I am an actor"
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7621853

    An aisteoir é? - "Is he an actor?"
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4368909

    Múinteoir is ea an fear - "The man is a teacher"
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4298980

    Is innealtóir í - "She is an engineer"
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10686340

    Ní innealtóir mé! - "I am not an engineer!"
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6471319

    Is dochtúir míleata í - "She is a military doctor"
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11345218

    Is í an dochtúir í - "She is the doctor"
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11134187

    An feirmeoir í? Ní hea - "Is she a farmer? She is not"
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4896696

    Is dlíodóir é a deartháir - "Her brother is a lawyer"
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7049530

    Ní dlíodóir í - "She is not a lawyer"
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16679947

    Is póilín í - "She is a police officer"
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5838065

    Is póilín é Pól - "Paul is a police officer"
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6669965

    Póilíní atá ionaibh - "You are police officers"
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4539968

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.