"You are police officers."

Translation:Is póilíní sibh.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Is there any difference in use between, Is póilíní atá ionaibh AND Is póilíní sibh, which were both marked as correct in multi choice question?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

There is a subtle difference, yes. I suggest reading this.

Also, this quote from GnaG might help:

> often by temporary or recently attained functions / professions tá mé i mo dhochtuir = I am a doctor ("in my being a doctor"), tá tú i do fhear anois = Now, you are a man ("in your manhood")

And, to give an example. I'm currently working as a teacher for a year (before I go back to school), but I don't consider myself a teacher. So I'd say Tá mé i mo mhúinteoir instead of Is múinteoir mé.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

What is GnaG?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Gramadach na Gaeilge. Perhaps the best English language grammar of Irish, and it's online free.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Sort of "Tá me i mo innealtóir" means: I couldn't ever do anything practical, while "Innealtóir atá ionam" means I am working with technical stuff ;-) Thänx Galax for taking the time again!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

>Tá mo innealtóir

I'm assuming you mean Is innealtóir mé?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Sorry, I corrected too late my poor copy of "Tá mé i mo dhochtúir. = I am a doctor. ("I am in my (status as) a doctor")"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's fine. The way GnaG puts it is that the two are roughly equivalent, with Is ... being the different form.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.