"Det kostar en krona."

Translation:It costs one krona.

March 3, 2015

44 Comments


Rycecube

Det är inte så mycket.... jag köper!

March 3, 2015

Autrelle

Vill du inte vet vad det är?

August 28, 2018

JuhoSimojo

När du hittar något som kostar endast ett krona, du frågar ingenting.

January 28, 2019

devalanteriel

Very close!

När du hittar något som endast kostar en krona frågar du ingenting.

January 29, 2019

rami59

Could someone please explain the word order here, why is inte before vet? Does swapping them around change the question meaning? Thank you

March 6, 2019

devalanteriel

inte affects the verb vill, not the verb vet, so it can't move to behind vet.

March 6, 2019

BrizaMd

I imagine the northerners paying with real, head sized crowns. And when you want to buy something expensive, you either pay with a special crown, or a truckload of simple crowns. Hm.

November 22, 2015

Alkimeer

It's Sweden's national currency despite being in the Eurozone.

December 4, 2017

Autrelle

Haha, that's funny!

August 28, 2018

NogoBogo

What can you buy with just one krona, anyway? As of now it's worth just a little more than a U.S. dime.

October 17, 2015

Inferio

well, nothing really

December 28, 2015

ChloKokx

Got this right after hur mycket kostar det?!

January 25, 2016

Steph927304

Wouldn't you say "crown" in english? I've always heard and said "couronne" in french.. People are not going to pronounce "krona" right anyway in the middle of a foreign sentence..

March 21, 2017

JoakimEk

I hear people use both.

Those who say "krona" often pronounce it in an English way (mostly the R that differs), and often use singular always, or add S for plural, instead of -or.

Personally I usually say "Swedish crowns", but if I speak any other language I probably say krona (and typically will not even know the word for a crown).

And in business letters, I use the symbol, SEK.

October 30, 2017

Redwars22

Vad är en krona?

January 24, 2017

JohannDunn

A unit of currency, like a pound or a dollar.

December 25, 2017

Alpha.Lyrae

I heard we could also say "Det blir en krona." Is that correct in all situations ?

August 30, 2018

devalanteriel

You can usually use blir when tallying the cost of something, so it's a phrasing you might hear cashiers use.

January 29, 2019

Arcprotorp

"I costs one crown" was not accepted, so I guess I should not translate the name of currency. Is this really a mistake?

April 3, 2019

devalanteriel

Well yes, you need "It", not "I". But the rest is fine. :)

April 3, 2019

Arcprotorp

Oh my I should have spotted that. These hardly noticeable typos are ruining me.

April 3, 2019

devalanteriel

Yeah, I do the same all the time. :)

April 3, 2019

furat-A

The whole comment section is about currencies!! Guys, head to a politico-economic discussion forum. Before you do that, why is "this costs a krona" translation wrong? Is it the "det" or "en" meaning one not "a" as admissible per other languages?

December 15, 2018

devalanteriel

det is always "it" or "that", never "this". For "this", you want either det här or detta.

January 29, 2019

CadklZ

I dont understand why the krona has such little value per unit, from the currency exchange rate 1 krona is approximatley 9 pence in british currency. Which means for every £1 coin, youd have to lug around about 11 coins of krona. Im assuming notes are far more common than coins, because i can imagine peopoe walking round with big huge oockets full of coins.

January 11, 2017

Henry_CS

Yeah, notes start at 20kr (a little less than 2 quid). Also most people don't carry cash, card is king and some places don't take cash at all.

January 25, 2017

CadklZ

That's just odd, why even have physical cash at all if it's going to have such little value?

January 26, 2017

BenPaxton1

The denominations are different, it's not like the UK where we have a coin for 0.01 of the primary unit - Wikipedia says there are only four types of coin - 1 krona, 2 kronor, 5 kronor, 10 kronor - then the notes start at 20 kronor and go up to 1000 kronor. Close-ish British equivalents would be if the only coins were 10p, 20p, 50p, £1, then there were notes for £2, £5, £10, £20, £50, and £100 (this is off by about 10%, 10 SEK is ~90p, but it's close enough to get an idea)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_krona

January 23, 2018

pipthevaliant

It's actually a wise thing - this way Swedish products can be more competitive on foreign markets because they are genearally cheaper there. And in Sweden, all the prices are set (more or less, at least) in correlation with people's salaries and the value of the krona, so you usually don't end up being full of coins, especially since everybody is mostly paying with a card and in various e-ways, as Henry_CS already mentioned.

However, if you're looking for a really crazy exchange rate, the Hungarian forint might be your thing: 1 GBP = 350.3 HUF, 1 EUR = 310.3 HUF, 1 USD = 259.7 HUF etc. So in Budapest you regularly end up paying around 500 forints for a cup of tea and things like that:) It takes some time to get used to, really.

September 23, 2017

MissMuse

I thought you guys were using the Euro? :)

March 14, 2015

bogdanmateescu

i think finland's using the euro; sweden, norway, denmark all use different crowns for currency

March 30, 2015

Synthpopalooza

That is correct. :) Finland is Euro.

April 5, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Sweden, Norway, Denmark, and the UK are the only countries in Europe not on the Euro, as far as I know. Furthermore, Sweden and Denmark are in the EU (if not on the Euro), Norway is not.

April 4, 2015

cvictoria42

Switzerland doesn't use the Euro either, nor does most of eastern Europe https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/f1/Eurozone_map.svg/400px-Eurozone_map.svg.png Blue are the nations using the Euro, red is EU members that don't use the Euro

April 15, 2015

Promethea.b

Switzerland is not in the EU.

October 2, 2016

Synthpopalooza

So why is Denmark green? And two Baltic nations are pink?

April 15, 2015

cvictoria42

More detailed info at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eurozone Denmark is the only nation currently in the ERM II, which is basically a policy of keeping the exchange rate with the Euro within a certain range (officially allowed to vary up to 15% from an established exchange rate, specifically 7.46038 kroner/euro, but in practice, it's generally even narrower, within just 0.5% of that rate), a first step in adopting the Euro, but Denmark has remained there instead of going on to the Euro. The pink nations are those that have unilaterally adopted the Euro. They're not officially part of the Eurozone, and their nations have no say in Euro policy, but they've adopted it as their official currency.

April 16, 2015

LICA98

The 2 pink countries are Kosovo and Montenegro, and they are not Baltic nations but Balkan nations ;)

April 22, 2015

Jana3D

Also Croatia, Czech republic, Poland and few more

April 16, 2015

HoroTanuki

Also, Croatia uses the kuna, which sounds similar to krona, but actually means "marten" in Croatian.

August 13, 2015

sandwich23

And Romania and Bulgaria

July 19, 2015

EduardoAzeredoS

And Iceland uses their own krona as well. It does not belong to EU but belongs to Schengen zone.

September 19, 2015

Inferio

you're missin like at least 10 countries yo haha

December 28, 2015

wombatua

Countries in the EU. Switzerland and Ukraine, for example, are in Europe, too.

May 7, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.