1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det kostar en krona."

"Det kostar en krona."

Translation:It costs one krona.

March 3, 2015

24 Comments


Rycecube

Det är inte så mycket.... jag köper!


Autrelle

Vill du inte vet vad det är?


JuhoSimojo

När du hittar något som kostar endast ett krona, du frågar ingenting.


devalanteriel

Very close!

När du hittar något som endast kostar en krona frågar du ingenting.


rami59

Could someone please explain the word order here, why is inte before vet? Does swapping them around change the question meaning? Thank you


devalanteriel

inte affects the verb vill, not the verb vet, so it can't move to behind vet.


BrizaMd

I imagine the northerners paying with real, head sized crowns. And when you want to buy something expensive, you either pay with a special crown, or a truckload of simple crowns. Hm.


Alkimeer

It's Sweden's national currency despite being in the Eurozone.


Autrelle

Haha, that's funny!


NogoBogo

What can you buy with just one krona, anyway? As of now it's worth just a little more than a U.S. dime.


Inferio

well, nothing really


NatalieBoa3

Could you buy one apple or one stamp, perhaps?


devalanteriel

Hehe, no. A stamp costs 9 kr and an apple roughly between 5-15 kr depending on kind, size, and season.


exqeriment

Got this right after hur mycket kostar det?!


Steph927304

Wouldn't you say "crown" in english? I've always heard and said "couronne" in french.. People are not going to pronounce "krona" right anyway in the middle of a foreign sentence..


JoakimEk

I hear people use both.

Those who say "krona" often pronounce it in an English way (mostly the R that differs), and often use singular always, or add S for plural, instead of -or.

Personally I usually say "Swedish crowns", but if I speak any other language I probably say krona (and typically will not even know the word for a crown).

And in business letters, I use the symbol, SEK.


Redwars22

Vad är en krona?


JohannDunn

A unit of currency, like a pound or a dollar.


Alpha.Lyrae

I heard we could also say "Det blir en krona." Is that correct in all situations ?


devalanteriel

You can usually use blir when tallying the cost of something, so it's a phrasing you might hear cashiers use.


Arcprotorp

"I costs one crown" was not accepted, so I guess I should not translate the name of currency. Is this really a mistake?


devalanteriel

Well yes, you need "It", not "I". But the rest is fine. :)


Arcprotorp

Oh my I should have spotted that. These hardly noticeable typos are ruining me.


devalanteriel

Yeah, I do the same all the time. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.