1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En sekund!"

"En sekund!"

Translation:One second!

March 4, 2015

13 Comments


diego.jacobo

In the right context, saying "One second!" in Spanish like this would mean something like "Wait for just a sec" or "one minute". Does this exist in Sweden and, if so, would you use second or minute?

May 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Either works, although I think "just a minute!" implies a longer wait than "just a second!".

March 17, 2016

Mike405555

How would you say "Just a minute"?

December 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

Bara en minut.

December 15, 2016

jhmelman

"[just] a moment" seems like it would be the same idea... It's not that direct, though...

March 17, 2016

vykintask

I also thought that this should be accepted. Does anyone know why it is not?

May 29, 2017

JohannDunn

'moment' is a different word. While they give the same kind of impression, the focus is on learning the specific words.

August 21, 2017

JoshuaMadd2

Does the word "sekund" translate to both the unit of time (60 "seconds" in minute) and the order in a list (the "second" in line) like in English?

March 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

For second as the one between first and third, the word you want is andra.

March 4, 2015

JoonaMyllr

What would be "a second"?

January 9, 2017

Zmrzlina

The same.

January 9, 2017

Jubeens

Why ‘Just a second!’ is not accepted?

August 18, 2018

sotnosen93

I don't think that's quite accurate enough since it adds a word that can be backtranslated. Your sentence in Swedish would be "Bara en sekund!"

December 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.