1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En sekund!"

"En sekund!"

Translation:One second!

March 4, 2015

15 Comments


diego.jacobo

In the right context, saying "One second!" in Spanish like this would mean something like "Wait for just a sec" or "one minute". Does this exist in Sweden and, if so, would you use second or minute?


Zmrzlina

Either works, although I think "just a minute!" implies a longer wait than "just a second!".


Mike405555

How would you say "Just a minute"?


jhmelman

"[just] a moment" seems like it would be the same idea... It's not that direct, though...


vykintask

I also thought that this should be accepted. Does anyone know why it is not?


JohannDunn

'moment' is a different word. While they give the same kind of impression, the focus is on learning the specific words.


JoshuaMadd2

Does the word "sekund" translate to both the unit of time (60 "seconds" in minute) and the order in a list (the "second" in line) like in English?


Zmrzlina

No.

For second as the one between first and third, the word you want is andra.


JoonaMyllr

What would be "a second"?


Jubeens

Why ‘Just a second!’ is not accepted?


sotnosen93

I don't think that's quite accurate enough since it adds a word that can be backtranslated. Your sentence in Swedish would be "Bara en sekund!"


Uppsala18

One moment translates to en sekund (previous questio) but en sekund does NOT translate to one moment?


Anton708429

"En secund" was accepted

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.