1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij geeft mij het boek."

"Hij geeft mij het boek."

Translation:He gives me the book.

March 4, 2015

22 Comments


JKoBZm

When is it correct to use mij vs. me?


KevinKloos

They are interchangeable, but mij would slightly imply that he is giving the book to you specifically. Like 'hij geeft mij het boek' means 'he gives ME the book (and not you)'. That's why me is much more commonly used


acastilloflores

Is there any pronunciation difference between "geeft" and "heeft"?


xMerrie

Yes, there is. Geeft and heeft.


ReneeDubuc

I can't access the hyperlinks on the app. Could you spell "geeft" and "heeft" phoentically, please?


SigurdS

"geeft" would be [χe:ft], while "heeft" would be [he:ft]


IlanaHill

Stupid english past tense and dutch present tense being similar to me. Geeft. He gives not gave grrr


EmilyL852902

Whats the difference between mij and me?


ollieliell

mij is stressed, me is unstressed.

  • hij geeft mij een boek - he gives ME a book (and no one else gets one)

  • hij geeft me een boek - he give me a book (and maybe some other people get one too.

for the most part they're interchangeable


sigaud0

Why "Hij geeft me het boek" is not correct ?


RajRoy560281

It is unless its a listening exercise


dazydaisy

What about past-tense? He GAVE me the book?


KevinKloos

That would be “hij gaf me het boek” or “hij gaf mij het boek”, but I think that’s for a later lesson ;) I admire your enthusiasm though! Keep it up :)


SigurdS

Can "he hands me the book" also be a valid translation?


Nierls

That would be "aangeven"


MattLanguage12

"He gave me a book" Dosent work here?


Nierls

Geeft is present tense, past tense would be “Hij gaf me een boek”


MzBubblegum

Difference between geeft and geven?


Nierls

Different forms of the same verb.

Ik geef

Jij geeft

Hij/zij/het geeft

Wij geven

Jullie geven

Zij geven

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.