Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él tiene una boca grande."

Translation:He has a big mouth.

5 years ago

15 Comments


vandermonde

Does this also mean he has trouble keeping things to himself in Spanish?

5 years ago

jp42
jp42

Yes it can be said with that connotation

Is connotation right?

5 years ago

vandermonde

Thanks. And yeah, that's one way you can use that. It's an implied or non-literal meaning, which covers a pretty wide variety of situations.

5 years ago

cantorset
cantorset

What's wrong with "He has a large mouth"? Does this sentence have to be talking about a gossip and not about a person that has a large physical feature?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Large should be accepted.

4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

There is nothing wrong with using "large" for grande. I think it is accepted now. Can anyone confirm?

2 years ago

toggitang
toggitang

I would think it is acceptable since big and large are very similar.

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

I had typed poca grande and then realized that would be an oxymoron (like giant shrimp).

4 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

When you want to be rude, you say: "¡Eres un bocazas!", meaning you speak too much:

9 months ago

joyrajd
joyrajd

Why is "He has a great mouth." wrong? I know that "gran boca" and "boca grande", for example, are different because the adjective placement alters meaning, but could not my translation be correctly said? Say if I was speaking someone poetically and talking about a giant that Jack sees after climbing the Beanstalk, and I mean "great" in it's definition as a synonym of 'big'.

2 years ago

SaraQuinn23

I guess it could mean that, but it would be odd. I don't think anyone would actually use boca grande to mean "great mouth."

2 years ago

Aditeex

Like Sam from Glee :3

2 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

In other words, Steve Tyler XD

2 years ago

Dee811953

You could possibly use this in the setting of an oral exam.

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Él es un bocazas"

7 months ago