1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted me negó la comida."

"Usted me negó la comida."

Translation:You denied me the food.

August 22, 2013

74 Comments


AshburyJ

No soup for you !


ZinC19

You can keep it. Owls don't like soup anyway.


Bob20020

Just kidding, soup for you. Did you see that video too?


Encabalgamiento

I got this one incorrecto by submitting " You denied the food to me" I will now deny food to myself as punishment.


mohammed.d

I don't understand what is the meaning of the sentence.


LoesVanBos

I asked you to give me food, and you said no.


mbowes602e23

In English, to deny can mean to prevent access to something. If I deny your food, that means I took your food away or I am somehow preventing you from eating.


ArvindPradhan

I have stopped counting DL sentences which are meaningless.


christin.p1

So do i.. can anyone explain please?


tessbee

christin.p1 and mohammed.d:

I'm hungry. I asked you for food. You said *No, you can't have food!". I say: "You denied me food. You're bad people!" :)


hlef321

Why is "You denied me the meal" wrong?


jrikhal

They just forgot to add this as a possible translation in this exercise, IMO. Report it to Duo.


andiness1

The meal is la cena. Comida is food.


EthanHLee

isnt la cena dinner?


aelynthi

A meal can be any of breakfast, lunch, dinner, supper. But food, in general, is expressed by "comida". And yes, "la cena" is dinner.


elizadeux

"La comida" can mean either the food or the meal. "La cena" specifically means the dinner.


coreyshep

How is "You refused me meal" an acceptable English response?


elizadeux

No. You'd have to say "You refused the meal to me." Or maybe, "You refused me the meal." Both sound a bit awkward. In any case, "the" is required with meal.


terrypelletier

Definitely 'you denied me the meal' is also correct! I think if we get enough people stating so it will be accepted.


bradfordskyle

If "You denied the food to me" is wrong, how would this be said in Spanish.


elizadeux

Report it if this isn't yet accepted. It should be.


Talca

You refused me food = accepted.


ivanajab

meal is right translation for comida also


CarpeGuitarrem

Y ahora tengo mucho hambre


DEAZTURUEN

Does the sentence make any sense (im not a native speaker)


bdbarber

It technically make sense, but it is just another typical duolingo sentence that no one would ever really say.


learning9italian

Does anyone else think the person recorded is hard to understand?


98samir

Why is it nego instead of negaste


AlwynM

Because the sentence uses "usted" instead of "tú", therefore they use the he/she form of the verb.


ElliotNovak

I thought denegar was more for denying of rights, etc, and that negar was for denying an accusation or fact? (source: Spanishdict.com)


Chen_dElet

Why isn't it good: "you denied the food from me" ??


MichaelTru510080

Not 'from'. I wasn't the one offering food, so it wasnt from me. Me is indirect object, food direct object. "You denied me food", thus "you denied food to me" is the same meaning with "me" in a prepositional phrase.


CatherineC462091

spunds like comera not comida


recobrar

Could you use the personal "a" in the Spanish version of this sentence and say "Usted a me . . . " ?


Firestar620

This is the 3rd usted sentence I've gotten. The first was you entered the hotel. Then you talked with my sister. Now it's you denied me food??? what is going on, and why am I letting you anywhere near my sister???


JamesRodri812140

If you dont eat the soup you are not going to eat anthing else and you are not getting up


ViejaCarola

Just wondering how a person reports something to DUO as suggested by jrikhal?


THeNeeno

If you're using the app, it's the flag icon near the comment icon.


mitaine56

viejac arola- where you click to come here, it's just at the left- report


JSRyding

Structure sounds odd


dtktd

Dije que tengo hambre, pero usted dijo que no, no, no... :'(


_DragunoV_

'Do not DENIED your instint, summoner'>>>Udyr


amyhengst

This sentence just reminds me of Orange is the New Black and Piper chewing up jalapenos


AydanS0

what does this mean? "You denied me the food"


Wyatt485411

the sentence does not make sense. you denied me food? someone please tell me how that makes sense


[deactivated user]

    I need someone to deny me ice cream.


nicolepall1

    why can't this be translated to s/he denied me the food? it came up earlier where i had to translate this sentence to english and i wrote "he denied me the food' and was marked wrong. how can you tell if it is you (formal), he, or she?


Craig877964

    Because the sentence begins with "Usted", so it would be you formal.


davievetzeke

    it could be he denied me the food also


Craig877964

    No because the sentence begins with Usted. (You formal).


DarkVoice

    Thank you for helping me to lose weight.


zignorp

    Have any native English speakers ever said this sentence? The only way I can remember it is by rote remembering the answer to this question, as nobody talks this way.


MillicentP7

    You did not give me food...same thing


elijahsept1

    I'm confused as to why it is conjugated in the yo form. Because you can say yo le escribo a el. I wrote to him. So since yo started the verb is conjugated in the yo form. Here usted starts but it is conjugated in the yo form still. Why?


Craig877964

    Hello elijahsept1: This is not conjugated in the yo form. The yo form of the infinitive negar is niego. Negó (note the accent on the o), is the usted past tense form of negar (to deny), meaning You formal denied. So the sentence "You denied me the food" is past tense.


KolonelSpons

    Please, sir, I want some more.


andywal51

    Getting fed up with pickiness of answers


RandomlyNate

    0_0. Whaaaaaaaat? It said as a correct translation, "You denied me food"?!?! How is this correct?!?!


Loyla16

    Penguins would like it....


0JjJ6CHz

    Good evening to every one here. I am new student and try how to learn here. Can we say" he refused the food" or its better to say denied ... thank you


janetgillett

    thats what I put but was marked wrong


katie627487

    Does anyone else get tge same thing like 3x in a row without having any errors?


katie627487

    So far im up to 5x


JamesBradl207664

    I put, you did not let me eat the food! What's wrong with that?


fedor-A-learner

    yap. austerity measures, heads up argentina.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.