"Usted me negó la comida."

Translation:You denied me the food.

5 years ago

97 Comments


AshburyJ

No soup for you !

4 years ago

ZinC19
ZinC19

You can keep it. Owls don't like soup anyway.

2 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

Just kidding, soup for you. Did you see that video too?

2 years ago

constantin23454

Por que?

2 years ago

-Liano-
-Liano-

For anyone that doesn't know about the soup nazi check out this link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=svSGKJFSl-8 "¡No sopa para ti!" It definitely helps me remember "me negó la comida"

2 years ago

sukran525744

Por que not?

1 year ago

Encabalgamiento
Encabalgamiento

I got this one incorrecto by submitting " You denied the food to me" I will now deny food to myself as punishment.

4 years ago

KhoiB1
5 months ago

mohammed.d

I don't understand what is the meaning of the sentence.

4 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

I asked you to give me food, and you said no.

4 years ago

cyberboy64

sniff

5 months ago

mbowes602e23

In English, to deny can mean to prevent access to something. If I deny your food, that means I took your food away or I am somehow preventing you from eating.

4 years ago

ArvindPradhan

I have stopped counting DL sentences which are meaningless.

2 years ago

christin.p1

So do i.. can anyone explain please?

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

christin.p1 and mohammed.d:

I'm hungry. I asked you for food. You said *No, you can't have food!". I say: "You denied me food. You're bad people!" :)

3 years ago

Enca400070

Lmao same

7 months ago

hlef321

Why is "You denied me the meal" wrong?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

They just forgot to add this as a possible translation in this exercise, IMO. Report it to Duo.

4 years ago

andiness1

The meal is la cena. Comida is food.

2 years ago

EthanHLee

isnt la cena dinner?

2 years ago

aelynthi
aelynthi

A meal can be any of breakfast, lunch, dinner, supper. But food, in general, is expressed by "comida". And yes, "la cena" is dinner.

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"La comida" can mean either the food or the meal. "La cena" specifically means the dinner.

4 months ago

coreyshep

How is "You refused me meal" an acceptable English response?

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

No. You'd have to say "You refused the meal to me." Or maybe, "You refused me the meal." Both sound a bit awkward. In any case, "the" is required with meal.

4 months ago

terrypelletier

Definitely 'you denied me the meal' is also correct! I think if we get enough people stating so it will be accepted.

4 years ago

BradfordSt

If "You denied the food to me" is wrong, how would this be said in Spanish.

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Report it if this isn't yet accepted. It should be.

4 months ago

andiness1

It is incorrect because it's not really said that way in English, not because it would be translated differently.

2 years ago

joycemelton
joycemelton

yes, it is said that way in English

2 years ago

Balonosuko

Exchange le for me and it seems that me is an indirect object, not a direct object. Therefore, you denied food to him (le) or to me (me) would be correct translations for the two sentences.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

You refused me food = accepted.

4 years ago

ivanajab

meal is right translation for comida also

4 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

Y ahora tengo mucho hambre

3 years ago

DEAZTURUEN
DEAZTURUEN

Does the sentence make any sense (im not a native speaker)

3 years ago

bdbarber

It technically make sense, but it is just another typical duolingo sentence that no one would ever really say.

2 years ago

learning9italian

Does anyone else think the person recorded is hard to understand?

2 years ago

Susan844209

Always!

1 year ago

anomalousjack

It doesn't sound like a person sometimes, more like a robot -- which is exactly what it is!

1 year ago

98samir

Why is it nego instead of negaste

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Because the sentence uses "usted" instead of "tú", therefore they use the he/she form of the verb.

4 years ago

ElliotNovak

I thought denegar was more for denying of rights, etc, and that negar was for denying an accusation or fact? (source: Spanishdict.com)

4 years ago

Chen_dElet

Why isn't it good: "you denied the food from me" ??

3 years ago

MichaelTru510080

Not 'from'. I wasn't the one offering food, so it wasnt from me. Me is indirect object, food direct object. "You denied me food", thus "you denied food to me" is the same meaning with "me" in a prepositional phrase.

2 years ago

CatherineC462091

spunds like comera not comida

2 years ago

recobrar

Could you use the personal "a" in the Spanish version of this sentence and say "Usted a me . . . " ?

2 years ago

Firestar620

This is the 3rd usted sentence I've gotten. The first was you entered the hotel. Then you talked with my sister. Now it's you denied me food??? what is going on, and why am I letting you anywhere near my sister???

1 year ago

JamesRodri812140

If you dont eat the soup you are not going to eat anthing else and you are not getting up

1 year ago

ViejaCarola

Just wondering how a person reports something to DUO as suggested by jrikhal?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

If you're using the app, it's the flag icon near the comment icon.

3 years ago

mitaine56

viejac arola- where you click to come here, it's just at the left- report

4 years ago

JSRyding

Structure sounds odd

3 years ago

dtktd
dtktd

Dije que tengo hambre, pero usted dijo que no, no, no... :'(

3 years ago

_DragunoV_

'Do not DENIED your instint, summoner'>>>Udyr

3 years ago

amyhengst

This sentence just reminds me of Orange is the New Black and Piper chewing up jalapenos

3 years ago

AydanS0

what does this mean? "You denied me the food"

2 years ago

Wyatt485411

the sentence does not make sense. you denied me food? someone please tell me how that makes sense

2 years ago

alohamissamy

I need someone to deny me ice cream.

2 years ago

nicolepall1

why can't this be translated to s/he denied me the food? it came up earlier where i had to translate this sentence to english and i wrote "he denied me the food' and was marked wrong. how can you tell if it is you (formal), he, or she?

2 years ago

Craig877964

Because the sentence begins with "Usted", so it would be you formal.

2 years ago

davievetzeke

it could be he denied me the food also

2 years ago

Craig877964

No because the sentence begins with Usted. (You formal).

2 years ago

DarkVoice
DarkVoice

Thank you for helping me to lose weight.

2 years ago

zignorp

Have any native English speakers ever said this sentence? The only way I can remember it is by rote remembering the answer to this question, as nobody talks this way.

1 year ago

MillicentP7

You did not give me food...same thing

1 year ago

elijahsept1

I'm confused as to why it is conjugated in the yo form. Because you can say yo le escribo a el. I wrote to him. So since yo started the verb is conjugated in the yo form. Here usted starts but it is conjugated in the yo form still. Why?

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello elijahsept1: This is not conjugated in the yo form. The yo form of the infinitive negar is niego. Negó (note the accent on the o), is the usted past tense form of negar (to deny), meaning You formal denied. So the sentence "You denied me the food" is past tense.

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Please, sir, I want some more.

1 year ago

MiguelTorr21

Foood

1 year ago

andywal51

Getting fed up with pickiness of answers

1 year ago

BlastFlame75

0_0. Whaaaaaaaat? It said as a correct translation, "You denied me food"?!?! How is this correct?!?!

1 year ago

Loyla16
Loyla16

Penguins would like it....

1 year ago

0JjJ6CHz

Good evening to every one here. I am new student and try how to learn here. Can we say" he refused the food" or its better to say denied ... thank you

1 year ago

Nordia7

Greedy!

11 months ago

PhillipFra3

Rude

11 months ago

janetgillett

thats what I put but was marked wrong

10 months ago

katie627487

Does anyone else get tge same thing like 3x in a row without having any errors?

9 months ago

katie627487

So far im up to 5x

9 months ago

Afera19

Aww how sad

9 months ago

JamesBradl207664

I put, you did not let me eat the food! What's wrong with that?

9 months ago

fedor-A-learner

yap. austerity measures, heads up argentina.

5 months ago

Seva13
Seva13

you fat cow!

1 week ago

CronasDeSe

How dare you deny me of food?!

4 years ago

KauanSC
KauanSC

Joe doesn't share his food.

3 years ago

DarkVoice
DarkVoice

Usted me negó la ropa.

2 years ago

EvanHu2

Awww he got REJECTED Rip, he never got the food he wanted.

2 years ago

writingwizard

How could someone do this to another person???

2 years ago

robagio
robagio

I'll probably use this a lot

2 years ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

While "You denied me the food," is about as literal a translation as you can get, it sounds really stilted to me. "You didn't let me have the food," is absolutely the way I would say it. Both should be accepted.

4 years ago

janm11

negaste not NEGO!

2 years ago

Orangami

That isn't proper english grammar

2 years ago

AmandaDaigle2

This isn't proper grammar!

2 years ago

defiantoli

"You didn't let me have the food" is not acceptable.

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

It seems to me quite far from the original sentence (construction and strict meaning, not final result of the refusal)...

"You didn't let me have the food"= "No me dejó [or dejaste or dejaron] tener la comida"

5 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

A good translation is not always the most literal one. "You didn't let me have the food" makes sense in English and is a much better translation, even if it is less literal.

4 years ago

jchoo1

is this even a proper English? "He denied to give me the food" would be a correct sentence, I believe.

4 years ago

andiness1

You denied me food is proper English. Most people don't use it, and would look at you a little funny if you said it that way, but it is grammatically correct.

2 years ago

fuzzbucketdeux

'You refused me meal' is not proper English, haha. No one would ever say that. He denied to give me the food is fine, but most likely you'd hear, 'he wouldn't give me food!' I guess it all depends on context, really.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.