1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En citron"

"En citron"

Translation:A lemon

March 4, 2015

13 Comments


whatevenisthis

The audio sounds a bit like the o is pronounced "u," but I can't really tell. Is that true, or should it make a long o sound?


devalanteriel

The audio sounds perfect to me. It should make a long Swedish "o" sound, like the "oo" in English "boon", and it sounds like it does.


MaftBoss

It is. The o in swedish sounds a lot like u


whatevenisthis

Thank you! I'm still getting used to Swedish pronunciation... sometimes it's so different from what I expect it to be, as a native English speaker...


MaftBoss

I'm just curious, does anyone know how to say Lemonade in swedish?


Zmrzlina

Lemonad. Stress on the A, which is also long.


BigDaddy963746

Excuse me but ci tron=sā troon ???


dvaneavies

Assuming that you are referring to how to pronounce it, it is more; (sit-ron) with a bit more emphasis on the 'o', pronounced like the 'oa' in roam in english. Hope this helps :)


Awesomemango20

Everything here is from months ago. How can I find newer comments?


devalanteriel

Why would you need newer comments?


Awesomemango20

I would like to know peoples current opinions I suppose, but what I'm really saying Is I want to talk to people about Swedish more. I now realize though there is nothing for me to talk about since I'm just starting Swedish.


devalanteriel

Well, the sentence threads are about questions relating to that specific sentence only. But you can ask for chatmates in the general Swedish forums (https://www.duolingo.com/topic/908/new) - quite a lot of people do that, actually.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.