"En citron"

Translation:A lemon

March 4, 2015

13 Comments


whatevenisthis

The audio sounds a bit like the o is pronounced "u," but I can't really tell. Is that true, or should it make a long o sound?

March 4, 2015

devalanteriel

The audio sounds perfect to me. It should make a long Swedish "o" sound, like the "oo" in English "boon", and it sounds like it does.

March 4, 2015

MaftBoss

It is. The o in swedish sounds a lot like u

July 30, 2015

whatevenisthis

Thank you! I'm still getting used to Swedish pronunciation... sometimes it's so different from what I expect it to be, as a native English speaker...

August 29, 2015

MaftBoss

I'm just curious, does anyone know how to say Lemonade in swedish?

July 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Lemonad. Stress on the A, which is also long.

July 30, 2015

BigDaddy963746

Excuse me but ci tron=sā troon ???

August 6, 2016

FleraEvan

Assuming that you are referring to how to pronounce it, it is more; (sit-ron) with a bit more emphasis on the 'o', pronounced like the 'oa' in roam in english. Hope this helps :)

August 26, 2016

Awesomemango20

Everything here is from months ago. How can I find newer comments?

November 7, 2016

devalanteriel

Why would you need newer comments?

November 7, 2016

Awesomemango20

I would like to know peoples current opinions I suppose, but what I'm really saying Is I want to talk to people about Swedish more. I now realize though there is nothing for me to talk about since I'm just starting Swedish.

November 7, 2016

devalanteriel

Well, the sentence threads are about questions relating to that specific sentence only. But you can ask for chatmates in the general Swedish forums (https://www.duolingo.com/topic/908/new) - quite a lot of people do that, actually.

November 8, 2016

Awesomemango20

Thanks

November 8, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.