"Det finns ingen natur här."

Translation:There is no natural scenery here.

March 4, 2015

11 Comments


Ramsfan1

It would be more #natural# to translate as...there is nothing natural here.

October 17, 2015

HelenHaine

Or change the word 'nature' perhaps? It's the use of the word 'nature' here, it's really strange. English speakers would normally say something else.

November 25, 2015

devalanteriel

Horribly late but I've changed this sentence now so that it better reflects what the Swedish sentence means. The new default translation is "There is no natural scenery here", and a few other variations are also accepted now.

July 10, 2018

MattBush2

In English one would be able to say There is no nature here to indicate that it is an unnatural or synthetic environment.

July 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Thanks for the input, Matt. Yes, though based on feedback on the course, natives appear to have vastly different opinions on whether that is a reasonably interpretation or not.

July 29, 2018

Sninguistics

T-that's a strange sentence... does it refer to metropolises and such?

June 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, probably to a concrete-laden cityscape.

July 21, 2015

Namor_Votilav

Maybe they're talking about Mars or Jupiter

July 21, 2015

AxonnEchysttas

Mars or Jupiter are more natural than a concrete jungle. Although one does say that since we're natural, everything we do also is. A spider's web is natural. A plane is natural.

July 26, 2017

wxfrog

Why det finns and not det är? Natur is singular, isn't it?

September 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Right, but är/finns has nothing to do with number. You use finns mostly for something that's of a somewhat permanent nature, so nature fits that bill well. That said, there's a lot of overlap between är and finns, and natives will not always agree exactly on the difference.

September 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.