1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns ingen natur här."

"Det finns ingen natur här."

Translation:There is no natural scenery here.

March 4, 2015

10 Comments


Ramsfan1

It would be more #natural# to translate as...there is nothing natural here.


HelenHaine

Or change the word 'nature' perhaps? It's the use of the word 'nature' here, it's really strange. English speakers would normally say something else.


Sninguistics

T-that's a strange sentence... does it refer to metropolises and such?


Zmrzlina

Yes, probably to a concrete-laden cityscape.


Namor_Votilav

Maybe they're talking about Mars or Jupiter


AxonnEchysttas

Mars or Jupiter are more natural than a concrete jungle. Although one does say that since we're natural, everything we do also is. A spider's web is natural. A plane is natural.


armin.nz

It would be much more sensible to translate to there is no nature here! how "natur" is translated to natural scenery, I can't get..


SKlassen1

I translated it as Natural beauty which was marked wrong although to me it seems pretty synonymous with natural scenery. I suppose maybe beauty is too value specific, although its hard to imagine talking about natural scenery without meaning to be aesthetically positive .


wxfrog

Why det finns and not det är? Natur is singular, isn't it?


devalanteriel

Right, but är/finns has nothing to do with number. You use finns mostly for something that's of a somewhat permanent nature, so nature fits that bill well. That said, there's a lot of overlap between är and finns, and natives will not always agree exactly on the difference.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.