1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I buy beef at the market."

"I buy beef at the market."

Translation:Ceannaím mairteoil ag an margadh.

March 4, 2015

6 Comments


mpbell

I feel like I just read in another discussion that "preposition + article + noun" causes lenition or eclipsis in the noun, depending on the dialect. Is "ag" outside of that pattern?


galaxyrocker

<m> can't be eclipsed.


mpbell

I tried to say "mhargadh."


galaxyrocker

It should have been accepted, then.


JimMcGuire4

So the word for market needed to be lenited? Mhargadh? Okay... I thought it looked a little odd in the sentence.


SatharnPHL

Only in Ulster Irish.

ag an eclipses the following noun, but you can't eclipse the letter m, so ag an margadh is correct. But in Ulster Irish, they lenite instead of eclipsing in this circumstance, so only in Ulster Irish, you can say ag an mhargadh.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.