Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I buy beef at the market."

Translation:CeannaĆ­m mairteoil ag an margadh.

3 years ago

4 Comments


mpbell
mpbell

I feel like I just read in another discussion that "preposition + article + noun" causes lenition or eclipsis in the noun, depending on the dialect. Is "ag" outside of that pattern?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

<m> can't be eclipsed.

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

I tried to say "mhargadh."

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It should have been accepted, then.

3 years ago