"Ela deve estar muito feliz."

Translation:She must be very happy.

August 22, 2013

10 Comments


Danikalifornia

Could this also translate as "she SHOULD be very happy"?

August 22, 2013

Paulenrique

For Duo it is "Ela deveria estar muito feliz", but in Portuguese it takes the same meaning.

August 23, 2013

Jones_Rick

Can you say "ought" instead of "must" ?

May 18, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, another possible option.

January 22, 2016

e.cambourn

Can someone please explain what verbs modal is about?

August 24, 2015

zmjb1

Yes, please explain. I dont even know what a modal is in English

January 22, 2016

Luiz_BR

It is a type of auxiliary verb that is used to indicate modality – that is, likelihood, ability, permission, and obligation.

February 24, 2016

jaclyn9189

Why is "deve" used here instead of "deveria," as in the other examples?

March 11, 2017

Paulenrique

deveria = should

March 11, 2017

Robleh100

must and should are not equivalent in English. One is imperative and the other normative. I believe this is true in Portuguese. Which is why deveria replaces devia. The script should not allow them to be

April 25, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.