1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela deve estar muito feliz."

"Ela deve estar muito feliz."

Translation:She must be very happy.

August 22, 2013

10 Comments


Danikalifornia

Could this also translate as "she SHOULD be very happy"?


Paulenrique

For Duo it is "Ela deveria estar muito feliz", but in Portuguese it takes the same meaning.


Jones_Rick

Can you say "ought" instead of "must" ?


Paulenrique

Yes, another possible option.


e.cambourn

Can someone please explain what verbs modal is about?


zmjb1

Yes, please explain. I dont even know what a modal is in English


Luiz_BR

It is a type of auxiliary verb that is used to indicate modality – that is, likelihood, ability, permission, and obligation.


jaclyn9189

Why is "deve" used here instead of "deveria," as in the other examples?


Robleh100

must and should are not equivalent in English. One is imperative and the other normative. I believe this is true in Portuguese. Which is why deveria replaces devia. The script should not allow them to be

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.