"Willem, ik ben jouw vader!"

Translation:William, I am your father!

March 4, 2015

23 Comments


MokeiAkita

Should have used "Luke" instead of "Willem."

March 4, 2015

zilluss

Came here for this

October 8, 2015

Ho0pz4sho

Actually, they should have used "NO". Because the actual script reads ""No, I am your father." His name is never mentioned.

October 19, 2015

Jacques513140

Nee, ik ben jouw Vader!

July 11, 2016

johnmmcc

mandela effect

August 25, 2017

MatthewInCO

I think I saw/read somewhere that it's the most misquoted line of all time. I really think it is because of the movie Tommy Boy too (Chris Farley's character is speaking into the fan and says it the wrong way, and I think it caught on from there for those who do not know Star Wars well.)

January 9, 2018

bluthbanana87

"Mijn vader is Vader."

August 1, 2016

kaisermann9999

Its funny enough that "Vader" means father, and yet they chose to miss a perfect opportunity!!

December 4, 2016

AlexRobinson84

Nooooooooooo! That's not true! That's impossible!

June 10, 2015

DarylBands

This sentence is ironic as it is much like "Luke, I am your father" which was said by Darth Vader and the word for father is vader! Very funny

March 24, 2015

master9001

It was not "Luke, I am your father", it was "No, I am your father". So "Nee, ik ben jouw vader, Darth Vader." is correct.

May 23, 2016

TrentNock

Haha. Thats what I was trying to say ;)

March 25, 2015

lojbanlorxu

You know, to anyone who speaks Dutch, the twist in Star Wars must have been very obvious.

September 1, 2017

Moonfriend

Is this a reference to Darth Vader?

March 4, 2015

Dzhocef

Daard Father

May 6, 2015

angelofdragons

star wars is never too old :D

March 5, 2015

VMGonzalezV

I didn't know the Dutch dubbing had some Willem Himmelloper or something like that =)

June 8, 2015

Nierls

The Dutch don't dub films, we only make subs. This is why ~90% of Dutch people know English ;) btw himmel is German, in Dutch Luke Skywalker would be Luuk luchtloper :)

November 8, 2015

PanaMV

Fortunately the Dutch do not dub foreign movies like the germans do. They just subtitle.

August 28, 2015

blaubeerin26

And even the Germans say Luke Skywalker and not Lukas Himmelsläufer. Nevertheless, we translated the title. Krieg der Sterne.

April 14, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I wonder if they changed Darth Vader's name so as to not give away the ending?

June 17, 2015

cinthiia_mc

Oh, I see what you did there, duo!

April 29, 2015

adaitsman

You mean Luke isn't a Dutch name?

January 28, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.