Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Willem, ik ben jouw vader!"

Translation:William, I am your father!

3
3 years ago

22 Comments


MokeiAkita

Should have used "Luke" instead of "Willem."

377
Reply143 years ago

zilluss
zilluss

Came here for this

120
Reply12 years ago

Ho0pz4sho

Actually, they should have used "NO". Because the actual script reads ""No, I am your father." His name is never mentioned.

80
Reply42 years ago

Jacques513140

Nee, ik ben jouw Vader!

62
Reply12 years ago

johnmmcc
johnmmcc

mandela effect

27
Reply11 months ago

MatthewInCO

I think I saw/read somewhere that it's the most misquoted line of all time. I really think it is because of the movie Tommy Boy too (Chris Farley's character is speaking into the fan and says it the wrong way, and I think it caught on from there for those who do not know Star Wars well.)

5
Reply7 months ago

bluthbanana87

"Mijn vader is Vader."

61
Reply12 years ago

kaisermann9999

Its funny enough that "Vader" means father, and yet they chose to miss a perfect opportunity!!

20
Reply11 year ago

AlexRobinson84
AlexRobinson84

Nooooooooooo! That's not true! That's impossible!

59
Reply13 years ago

DarylBands

This sentence is ironic as it is much like "Luke, I am your father" which was said by Darth Vader and the word for father is vader! Very funny

57
Reply33 years ago

master9001

It was not "Luke, I am your father", it was "No, I am your father". So "Nee, ik ben jouw vader, Darth Vader." is correct.

16
Reply2 years ago

TrentNock

Haha. Thats what I was trying to say ;)

4
Reply3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Is this a reference to Darth Vader?

26
Reply3 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

Daard Father

41
Reply23 years ago

angelofdragons
angelofdragons

star wars is never too old :D

25
Reply3 years ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

You know, to anyone who speaks Dutch, the twist in Star Wars must have been very obvious.

20
Reply111 months ago

VMGonzalezV
VMGonzalezV

I didn't know the Dutch dubbing had some Willem Himmelloper or something like that =)

18
Reply23 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

The Dutch don't dub films, we only make subs. This is why ~90% of Dutch people know English ;) btw himmel is German, in Dutch Luke Skywalker would be Luuk luchtloper :)

39
Reply42 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I wonder if they changed Darth Vader's name so as to not give away the ending?

16
Reply3 years ago

PanaMV
PanaMV

Fortunately the Dutch do not dub foreign movies like the germans do. They just subtitle.

15
Reply2 years ago

blaubeerin26
blaubeerin26

And even the Germans say Luke Skywalker and not Lukas Himmelsläufer. Nevertheless, we translated the title. Krieg der Sterne.

0
Reply4 months ago

cinthiia_mc
cinthiia_mc

Oh, I see what you did there, duo!

14
Reply3 years ago