"He is possibly coming tomorrow."

Translation:Möjligtvis kommer han i morgon.

March 4, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ahoyland2586

i said "han kommer möjligtvis i morgon." why is this incorrect?


Koolkaren

It is not incorrect and now, a year later, it is accepted. :)


Manchester799933

It was marked wrong today, February 2022...


Chris-Butler

What's wrong with "Han kommer i morgon möjligtvis"?


KittyGoema

Is kanske also right to use?


Lundgren8

Yes, kanske is ’maybe’ and möjligtvis ’possibly’.


pishcotek

currently, kanske doesn't seem to be an accepted answer, though


Priyadarsh205225

kanske is still not accepted in the answere


supertash

Hey I read in a previous post that i should be separated from morgon. That it is more correct or so to say, but imorgon can be used also and be accepted?


jrmptl

What is wrong with han kommer möjligtvis i morgon


vennamn

I often see imorgon and idag in articles, yet they always seem unacceptable in this course, and now imorgon is listed as a correct alternative here - what's up with this?


Arnauti

It's always accepted in our course. Both i morgon and imorgon are perfectly fine, but i morgon is recommended, so that's what we write in our sentences. But there's absolutely nothing wrong with imorgon.


Taldust

why is "Kanske kommer han imorgon." wrong?

my thought was: "kanske" is okay according to Lundgren8's comment. the verb ("kommer") is at the second place and the subject ("han") is coming immediately after it.


Reid_FL

Could I say "han möjligtvis kommer i morgon"?


Arnauti

No, because the V2 rule – the verb needs to be in the second place in all sentences (that are not questions or subclauses).


[deactivated user]

    i morgon och imorgon är desamma på svenska. Kolla Norstedts ordböckerna. Samma sak med möjligtvis och kanske.


CedSgm7N

    This is one of the toughest things to remember for us native English speakers ... having the adverb at the beginning of the sentence. But, I'm getting there :)


MflDM1

    Hi, when we check the answer we can nut see our answer. It's better compare tow answers.


JohannDunn

    That's something to bring to the Duolingo developers, since it's a structural thing - these conversations are only seen by the Swedish course contributers and learners.


MichaelHun729358

    No person who speaks English speaks like this.

    "He might be comming tomorrow." would be something you could actually hear someone say.


j4cobgarby

    If i wantes to emphasize that he might come tomorrow, but imply that he is coming at some point, would "möjligtvis i morgon kommer han"


JohannDunn

    That structure doesn't have the verb in the 2nd place (V2 rule), so i dont think it can be right. I'm afraid I dont known the correct version though.


Stephen284789

    Could a native speaker give us a translation using kanske? Han kanske kommer i morgon was not accepted.


James704885

    Why isn't Han mojligtbis kommer i morgon not accepted?


Pemdon

    The V2 rule states that the verb has to be in the second part of the sentence except for questions and subclauses. So, the only answers it can be is " Mojilgtvis kommer han i morgon" and "Han kommer mojilgtvis i morgon"


TaKoRamen

    Han är möjligtivs kommande i morgon. Is this incorrect?


CedSgm7N

    Is it common in Swedish to have an adverb at the beginning of a sentence? If so, is it more common than placing the adverb 'after' the subject?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.