"He is possibly coming tomorrow."

Translation:Möjligtvis kommer han i morgon.

March 4, 2015

14 Comments


ahoyland2586

i said "han kommer möjligtvis i morgon." why is this incorrect?

July 5, 2015

Koolkaren

It is not incorrect and now, a year later, it is accepted. :)

August 10, 2016

Chris-Butler

What's wrong with "Han kommer i morgon möjligtvis"?

July 4, 2015

KittyGoema

Is kanske also right to use?

March 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, kanske is ’maybe’ and möjligtvis ’possibly’.

March 4, 2015

supertash

Hey I read in a previous post that i should be separated from morgon. That it is more correct or so to say, but imorgon can be used also and be accepted?

April 28, 2015

Reid_FL

Could I say "han möjligtvis kommer i morgon"?

April 19, 2015

Arnauti

No, because the V2 rule – the verb needs to be in the second place in all sentences (that are not questions or subclauses).

April 19, 2015

vennamn

I often see imorgon and idag in articles, yet they always seem unacceptable in this course, and now imorgon is listed as a correct alternative here - what's up with this?

July 3, 2015

Arnauti

It's always accepted in our course. Both i morgon and imorgon are perfectly fine, but i morgon is recommended, so that's what we write in our sentences. But there's absolutely nothing wrong with imorgon.

July 4, 2015

jrmptl

What is wrong with han kommer möjligtvis i morgon

July 13, 2015

Taldust

why is "Kanske kommer han imorgon." wrong?

my thought was: "kanske" is okay according to Lundgren8's comment. the verb ("kommer") is at the second place and the subject ("han") is coming immediately after it.

January 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    i morgon och imorgon är desamma på svenska. Kolla Norstedts ordböckerna. Samma sak med möjligtvis och kanske.

    October 11, 2018

MflDM1

    Hi, when we check the answer we can nut see our answer. It's better compare tow answers.

    May 6, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.