Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On Mondays."

Translation:Ar an Luan.

3 years ago

4 Comments


sbn90
sbn90

I've read that both ar an Luan and Dé Luain mean "on mondays". Does one refer to mondays in general and the other one to a specific monday?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Dé Luain is generally “on (a specific) Monday”, but could mean “on Mondays” in a sentence with a verb that has a habitual aspect.

3 years ago

GavinPrior

In Hiberno-English we say "On THE Monday" usually to mean a Monday in the future, not necessarily next Monday. "Ar an Luan" has nothing to indicate plurality so I think it's wrong to say it means "on Mondays."

5 months ago

Cinzia47
Cinzia47

Would it be wrong to put the noun into the plural form when it means generally - "on Mondays"?

3 years ago