1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är en tjuv."

"Han är en tjuv."

Translation:He is a thief.

March 4, 2015

14 Comments


CsabaDaday

We don't need an explanation why this is in the Politics section. :)


Will709432

Thinking the same thing. Thanks for the laugh Duo. :)


jayagmon

If we were to say that someone's profession was being a thief, would the sentence say the same or would we lose the 'en' (like "han är advokat")?


Arnauti

Yes, it would lose the en. Vad jobbar dina föräldrar med? Mamma är bankrånare och pappa är tjuv. 'What do your parents work with? Mom is a bank robber and dad is a thief'. (Hope you'll never need to use that one!)


JoseeV64

So why en tjuv in the current sentence? Not his profession, but his hobby?


devalanteriel

No, you're right. It should be without the article, but the sentence can't be edited...


JoseeV64

How annoying that it cannot be adjusted :-( but how good of me to see that it is wrong :-)


Stakhanov

Haha, I like the words taught in politics! :D


Dero_Kruspe

kinda sad to see this in the politics section, never thought Sweden would have this in common with Colombia (my country)


Zmrzlina

Well, all societies have some thievery I suppose.


Helmut83

Some particular governments might be honest, but I highly doubt there is a single country in the world which has always been free of governmental corruption.


Gareth646761

It would not accept "robber" as a translation of tjuv


devalanteriel

That would be rånare in Swedish.


ahferroin7

'Theft' and 'robbery' exist as separate words in English because legally they're not exactly the same thing (robbery is a type of theft).

Swedish makes this same distinction ('stóld' and 'rån'), which in turn extends to the terms for the perpetrators ('tjuv' and 'rånare') much like it does in English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.