Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kent iemand de jongen?"

Translation:Does anyone know the boy?

3 years ago

29 Comments


RiteshYada8

In the fast voice I could only hear 'Jong' and not jongen

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Me too.

4 weeks ago

Tekovee
Tekovee

Am I the only one who think this sentence is not clear? "de jongen"is singular and plural a the same time so I guess another appropiate translation would be "Does anybody know the boys?" Or am I confused?

2 years ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

It looks like a plural but it is not. 'de jongen' is singular only, 'de jongens' is plural

2 years ago

groggs

Can this not be translated to "does anyone know the boy"? If not, what would the correct sentence be?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

It's even the preferred translation, I don't know what makes you think it would be wrong.

1 year ago

groggs

Sorry I meant the opposite: "does the boy know anyone"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That means something different. In your sentence the boy is not the object but the subject.

1 year ago

rogruman
rogruman

iemand - can it be separated to different parts with a litteral meaning?

3 years ago

MohamedFad17

I don't think so

2 years ago

Jonothan16

I wrote "Does the boy know anyone?", which is incorrect. How do we know that the verb "kent" is referring to "iemand" and not to "de jongen"? I read the sentence as, "Does he know anyone the boy?" (with "the boy" being the subject, and "anyone" being the object).

9 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Well, in a main clause/independent sentence (like this one) the verb stays close to the subject.

So, 'kent iemand de jongen'= does anyone know the boy?

And 'kent de jongen iemand?'= does the boy know anyone?

Pretty much as in English, but without an auxiliary.

4 weeks ago

Noble_JC

Can 'Somebody know the boy?' work or do you really need to translate it with 'Does..' at the beginning?

3 years ago

leeksoup

It has to have "Does..." I translated it as "Anyone know the boy?" and it was incorrect.

3 years ago

CarsonSimon

I did that too and that's why I came to the comments

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Same here except that I wrote it properly ," Anyone knows the boy"?

3 years ago

megaspel

I wouldn't use "knows", sounds way off.

"Does he know the boy?" vs "He knows the boy"

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

What do you mean by "sounds way off"; what I wrote was grammatically correct. Ask your English teacher. When you already use "does" you don't need to write 'knows' So it is "Does anyone know the boy?" Or "Anyone knows the boy?" (Informal)

3 years ago

thatmanjd

I made the same mistake.

De jongen = the boy / De jongens = the boys. Confusing as a noun ending in 'en' is usually a plural.

2 years ago

Tallguy007

But why does it has to have "Does"... any explanation for this? In English I don't think you must use does.

1 year ago

illustrium

Yes you do. Do-support is a requirement in standard yes/no questions. "Anyone know the boy?" would be understood by an english speaker, but very informally.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Thanks for that! It's lovely to find people who know the appropriate technical terms (as do-support). :)

4 weeks ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

The sentence you're suggesting is improper English, so it won't work.

3 years ago

James_Hunt129

Is 'iemand' considered to be conjugated through the he/she/it pronoun?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Same as in English.

1 year ago

James_Hunt129

So 'iemand' would be considered part of the it pronoun in this case?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's third person singular.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It is the subject, and yes, it's the third person singular (remember that iemand/anyone refers to a person, so it's associated with he/she).

4 weeks ago

yurislemor

Can we say "iemand kent de jongen?"

Im really having difficulty in constructing sentences

2 weeks ago