"Kent iemand de jongen?"

Translation:Does anyone know the boy?

3 years ago

21 Comments


RiteshYada8

In the fast voice I could only hear 'Jong' and not jongen

2 years ago

MentalPinball

Me too.

5 months ago

Tekovee

Am I the only one who think this sentence is not clear? "de jongen"is singular and plural a the same time so I guess another appropiate translation would be "Does anybody know the boys?" Or am I confused?

2 years ago

TheGrahamCable

It looks like a plural but it is not. 'de jongen' is singular only, 'de jongens' is plural

2 years ago

TBreezy905

Could this also mean "Does the boy know anyone?" because of the way questions are formed in Dutch, where the verb comes first? ("❤❤❤ gaat het?" "Het gaat goed.") Or is there something that I'm missing that specifically makes this "Does anyone know the boy"? Bedankt!

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

No, it cannot mean that.But yes, you are right about your concept. Here, the inversion occurs, so the main verb is just before the subject... therefore 'kent' is actually related as the main verb to the subject 'iemand' implying "Does anyone know the boy?".

3 years ago

groggs

Can this not be translated to "does anyone know the boy"? If not, what would the correct sentence be?

2 years ago

Susande

It's even the preferred translation, I don't know what makes you think it would be wrong.

2 years ago

groggs

Sorry I meant the opposite: "does the boy know anyone"

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod

That means something different. In your sentence the boy is not the object but the subject.

2 years ago

rogruman

iemand - can it be separated to different parts with a litteral meaning?

3 years ago

MohamedFad17

I don't think so

3 years ago

Jonothan16

I wrote "Does the boy know anyone?", which is incorrect. How do we know that the verb "kent" is referring to "iemand" and not to "de jongen"? I read the sentence as, "Does he know anyone the boy?" (with "the boy" being the subject, and "anyone" being the object).

1 year ago

MentalPinball

Well, in a main clause/independent sentence (like this one) the verb stays close to the subject.

So, 'kent iemand de jongen'= does anyone know the boy?

And 'kent de jongen iemand?'= does the boy know anyone?

Pretty much as in English, but without an auxiliary.

5 months ago

Noble_JC

Can 'Somebody know the boy?' work or do you really need to translate it with 'Does..' at the beginning?

3 years ago

leeksoup

It has to have "Does..." I translated it as "Anyone know the boy?" and it was incorrect.

3 years ago

CarsonSimon

I did that too and that's why I came to the comments

3 years ago

Wicketd
Mod

The sentence you're suggesting is improper English, so it won't work.

3 years ago

James_Hunt129

Is 'iemand' considered to be conjugated through the he/she/it pronoun?

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod

Same as in English.

2 years ago

yurislemor

Can we say "iemand kent de jongen?"

Im really having difficulty in constructing sentences

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.