"Kentiemanddejongen?"

Translation:Does anyone know the boy?

3 years ago

20 Comments


RiteshYada8

In the fast voice I could only hear 'Jong' and not jongen

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Me too.

2 months ago

Tekovee
Tekovee

Am I the only one who think this sentence is not clear? "de jongen"is singular and plural a the same time so I guess another appropiate translation would be "Does anybody know the boys?" Or am I confused?

2 years ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

It looks like a plural but it is not. 'de jongen' is singular only, 'de jongens' is plural

2 years ago

groggs

Can this not be translated to "does anyone know the boy"? If not, what would the correct sentence be?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

It's even the preferred translation, I don't know what makes you think it would be wrong.

1 year ago

groggs

Sorry I meant the opposite: "does the boy know anyone"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That means something different. In your sentence the boy is not the object but the subject.

1 year ago

rogruman
rogruman

iemand - can it be separated to different parts with a litteral meaning?

3 years ago

MohamedFad17

I don't think so

3 years ago

Jonothan16

I wrote "Does the boy know anyone?", which is incorrect. How do we know that the verb "kent" is referring to "iemand" and not to "de jongen"? I read the sentence as, "Does he know anyone the boy?" (with "the boy" being the subject, and "anyone" being the object).

11 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Well, in a main clause/independent sentence (like this one) the verb stays close to the subject.

So, 'kent iemand de jongen'= does anyone know the boy?

And 'kent de jongen iemand?'= does the boy know anyone?

Pretty much as in English, but without an auxiliary.

2 months ago

Noble_JC

Can 'Somebody know the boy?' work or do you really need to translate it with 'Does..' at the beginning?

3 years ago

leeksoup

It has to have "Does..." I translated it as "Anyone know the boy?" and it was incorrect.

3 years ago

CarsonSimon

I did that too and that's why I came to the comments

3 years ago

thatmanjd

I made the same mistake.

De jongen = the boy / De jongens = the boys. Confusing as a noun ending in 'en' is usually a plural.

2 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

The sentence you're suggesting is improper English, so it won't work.

3 years ago

James_Hunt129

Is 'iemand' considered to be conjugated through the he/she/it pronoun?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Same as in English.

1 year ago

yurislemor

Can we say "iemand kent de jongen?"

Im really having difficulty in constructing sentences

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.