1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilken gade går til centrum…

"Hvilken gade går til centrum?"

Translation:Which street goes to the center?

March 4, 2015

29 Comments


SandmanRI

why is "centrum" "the center" when there is no "en" at the end -> centrumEN


zeusttu

I think it's just something about English saying the center but Danish simply saying center. Or something like that. I'm not sure.


HastaLaVista83

The correct form would be "centret" or "centrummet".


asnrodrigues

"The center" is "centret". "centrum" is just "center". Like museum, for example!


scarlett_7

but here it translates into the center and the hint for centrum contains both. confused :s


circumbendibus

Not native, but I'm guessing it's like zeusttu said. You just say "center" in Danish, not "the center". It's just not word-for-word.


PJRandewijk

Is "centrum" not "the center of town" like in Dutch?


Aleph90

Is "way" not good as a translation for "gade"? Why?


RyagonIV

'Gade' literally is 'street'. 'Way' would be 'vej' or 'gang'.


christoikos

According to ordnet.dk it is Singular centrum and centret Plural centre and centrene. I guess centrum as the center is for every day use, but isn't ordnet the right guideline?


RyagonIV

Ordnet is a good guideline, but if you look at definition 1.c in the link you gave, you can see the example of "være (i) centrum for NOGET", which translates to "being in the centre for something". Centrum is one of those special words for places and usually doesn't occur in the definite form even though you'd expect it to.


christoikos

So, since a place can only have 1 center (town, village) with the downtown meaning, it will never be in plural and in singular is it always going to be centrum (for both definitive and non).


abukaj

How about a situation, when I am talking about multiple towns/villages and want to tell something about their centres?


RyagonIV

Byernes centrer er gamle.

Of course centrum can be plural. There are a lot of centers around. :)


abukaj

Why "centrum" is translated to "town" instead of "centre"?


RyagonIV

That's an odd one, that shouldn't be the case. Please report it.


abukaj

How can I report that exercise when I have already finished it?


RyagonIV

Can't. :´)
You'll have to wait till the next time this sentence comes up in an exercise.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

It's one of the crosses we duolinguists must learn to bear... :)


Rich524475

Question, why is går always translated as "walk" and never "go" or "goes" by Duolingo for animals and people but "goes" for "gade" and other non-living things. I recognise non-living things cannot walk. But I believe Danes use går for more than just walk with animals and people and intend at times that they go not that they walk. Is this wrong?


RyagonIV

"At gå" is the "standard mode of transport", so to say, like "to go" in English. So you can "go to a place"/"gå til et sted" and it'll just tell you that you arrive there, but not about the means. So when you have a goal mentioned, translating with "go" is just fine.

It's more problematic when you don't mention a certain direction, for instance in "Jeg kan gå". This can be a specific mode of transportation now and means "I can walk". Or it still means "I can go" as in "I can leave", depending on the cotext.

Hm. It might be more helpful if you share some of the examples where must be translated as "walk". I feel like I'm overlooking something.


kemisage

Let's say a friend of mine loves walking long distances. In English, he would say "let's walk to the beach" and that would leave no doubt about his intentions. If he uses go instead, then I would ask him something like "go how?".

Now, in Danish, if he says "lad os gå til stranden", how would I know whether he specifically wants to walk or just go there by any means?


RyagonIV

If you want to specify that you want to do a certain movement by foot, you just say so: "går til fods".


sll-ttt

a street "går" ?

Is "hvilken gade fører til centrum" incorrect ?


RyagonIV

Both are correct. A street can or føre to some place, the former sounds more informal.


dave626175

Shakespeare would have said (in English) center of the city; Dryden would have said, in English: "Centrum"; it's whether one wishes to add the "conceits" (16th c. English usage). Not the modern English use of "conceits".


Imapetsitter

I thought one of the earlier lessons had "the mall" also for centrum--was marked wrong


DragonNights

There's a pretty high chance that the word you've seen is "center", which is used to mean "mall". Centrum, unless it is the actual name of the mall is not used to mean the same.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.