"I have missed you."

Translation:Jag har saknat dig.

March 4, 2015

6 Comments


Oksanetta

Jag har längtat efter dig. Varför inte?

March 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

That'd be "I have been longing for you".

March 4, 2015

Sonor7

So here we mean we were missing you as in the police and the neighbours are involved

May 23, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, what's meant is that the person speaking missed the person spoken to, as in longing for a friend who's been away for some time.

May 23, 2016

Sonor7

Correct me if i'm wrong, but in jordskott, when they were looking for the kids the sign said "Saknad", which would come from this word. So it works like the english word missing, i guess(could mean either )

May 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

Ah, yes. The past participle means missing as in your first example.

May 24, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.