"Dererforlidtmadtildyrene."

Translation:There is too little food for the animals.

3 years ago

4 Comments


EmiliaAlice
EmiliaAlice

I wrote "It's too little food for the animals." and got wrong. Is the meaning so different?

3 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

Using an example of the game Zoo Tycoon, the game will give you a notice that ''There is not enough food for the animals.'' Or ''There is too little food for the animals'', both meaning the same thing that in the animals cages the food supply is too low. If you were to say ''It's too little food for the animals'', you would usually be directly telling someone, maybe someone who is putting out food and hasn't put out the right quantity, or someone who has brought home a small amount of food. The difference between ''There is'' and ''It's too'', 'there is' being more circumstantial, while 'it is' is like saying ''That is too little food for the animals.''. I don't know if that makes sense but maybe it will help.

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Well the meanings are not so different, but the phrasings are.

3 years ago

Elvyne963

I feel like the '' Der '' at the beggining is prounounce more like a '' Da '', it's confusion

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.