1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden er en model."

"Kvinden er en model."

Translation:The woman is a model.

March 4, 2015

8 Comments


viktorine.k

why is the article placed there?


Julie503909

for no good reason. You normally don't use the article when talking about professions.


bamsetopper

Thanks. This question is why I clicked on the comments!


SMoor0

Can the man be the model please?


ElakVarg

"Manden er modelen", probably.


milkaturtle

I typed 'kvinden er model' and it didn't go through because apparently I 'typed in English'


meira_lisette

So, out of curiosity, is this word strictly used for the profession of modeling? Or can you also use it as you would in English, like say in reference to modeling clay?


EmmaOemann

As a native Danish speaker I hear this sentence as the woman being a "model of something" - not model as the profession. Maybe someone is making wedding cake figurines and the woman is still a prototype.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.