"Kvinden er en model."

Translation:The woman is a model.

March 4, 2015

5 Comments


viktorine.k

why is the article placed there?

November 17, 2015

Julie503909

for no good reason. You normally don't use the article when talking about professions.

December 9, 2015

bamsetopper

Thanks. This question is why I clicked on the comments!

March 17, 2018

meira_lisette

So, out of curiosity, is this word strictly used for the profession of modeling? Or can you also use it as you would in English, like say in reference to modeling clay?

March 7, 2016

EmmaOemann

As a native Danish speaker I hear this sentence as the woman being a "model of something" - not model as the profession. Maybe someone is making wedding cake figurines and the woman is still a prototype.

August 11, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.