1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le chiavi della macchina son…

"Le chiavi della macchina sono là."

Translation:The machine keys are there.

August 23, 2013

9 Comments


rey.del.mundo

In the slow version, it sounds like the speaker is saying "schiavi" which means slaves, according to Google Translate.


wiplala

you are right, I had to listen twice and then another time at the normal version.


NickVitale0

It should translate "The keys FOR the car are there" not "OF the car"


KatherineT463851

Agreed that is still marked wrong! I understand that "della" is direct translation "of" but that is not an English sentence!


abramovich

Here.. There.. No one know where the keys definately are!


josh2934

Wordpress lists chiavi being able to be spelled with an i or and e for the plural form. Why is it paired with le here and an i on the end?


wiplala

singular: "la chiave" (female ending on "e" becomes "i" in plural) plural: "le chivavi"


GerbenHeinen

What's better :macchina or auto?


GhitaJo

"The machine keys" is not proper English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.