"Ela tinha usado o vestido."

Translation:She had already worn the dress.

March 4, 2015

16 Comments


woodynz

Why can't you say "She had already used the dress"? We often say this in English e.g. "It's dirty. I used that shirt for my presentation yesterday".

March 4, 2015

rafaelnelvam

Well, I've learnt that anything that you use on your body (perfume, clothes, accessories) you're supposed to say "wear" and not "use", but I'm no native speaker of English..

March 4, 2015

emeyr

I think it is far more likely to say "She had already worn the dress".

We do, of course, refer to "used clothing."

April 21, 2015

woodynz

Interesting. Because an accepted/suggested translation of "Que roupas ela usará?" is "What clothes will she use?". For consistency, the same usage should be accepted in this question. Although I agree "worn" is the better choice, "used" should not be incorrect.

April 22, 2015

emeyr

It's not always a good idea to translate "ao pé da letra". If we did, we would be taking coffee (tomar café) instead of drinking/having coffee, and we'd be making a question (fazer uma pergunta) instead of asking a question. ;)

April 22, 2015

Tequilla6

Well we English do take tea, why not coffee ,-)

February 8, 2016

IanPayne1

It's possible to use a dress (or any other item of clothing) without wearing it. For example, I might be preparing a window display.

November 22, 2017

dumtruck51

You can say used, and it is accepted now.

July 7, 2015

j_er_emy

I just tried to use "used" and it was not accepted

August 14, 2017

Tim391318

I answered: She had worn the dress already. Which is equivalent to the correct answer of: She had already worn the dress. But my answer was not accepted -- shouldn't it have been?

February 3, 2016

oliviaaandrade

"Used" still not accepted as of Aug 7, 2015. I reported it.

August 7, 2015

cel1977

English is my first language and people do say "used" at times so it should have been accepted. "Worn" is the formal but if you say "used" it would clearly understood.

June 11, 2015

heinandmaya

how would you say "She had already put on the dress."

May 5, 2016

PabloB.1

Hi,

It can be said in two ways: with the verb "colocar" (01); or "vestir" (02).

(01) Ela já tinha colocado o vestido.

(02) Ela já tinha vestido o vestido.

* In sentence (02) you will notice that the past participle of the verb "vestir - to wear" is written exactly as the noun "vestido - dress". It is grammatically correct and you can say it without worry.

May 16, 2016

BHamz

I used "wore" instead of "worn", that should have been accepted right?

October 29, 2015

SpencerPri4

No. "Wore" is a simple past tense word: vestiu. "Worn" is a participle past tense word: vestido. Pay attention to the participle.

December 22, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.