1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Téma: English
  4. >
  5. "They touch the elephant."

"They touch the elephant."

Překlad:Oni sahají na toho slona.

March 4, 2015

20 komentářů


PaulGarnell

Zkusil jsem "Osahávají slona." Nešlo odolat. :-)

November 15, 2016

Cardelius

Proc to neni They are touching the elephant?

October 22, 2015

MarquiseDeBat

Překládal jste z angličtiny do češtiny, takže vám to zrovna tuhle variantu vybralo. Pokud byste měl překlad opačný, potom průběhový čas bereme.

October 22, 2015

Cardelius

Aha. Jenze stejne veta They touch elephant znamena ze se ho dotykaji porad, coz je nesmysl. Nebo se pletu?

October 22, 2015

kacenka9

Ne. Znamena, ze neco delaji opakovane. Treba, "pokazde, kdyz jdou do zoo, tak se dotykaji slona".

October 22, 2015

OliverBens1

Can someone explain to me why ,,Oni sahaji ten slon" would be wrong? Is it because slon has to be put into the accusative case because something is doing something to it - this is from my experience in Polish and Esperanto. In English we always just say the x unless it's like she/he drinks for example haha. I also don't understand the use of na? What does it mean? Is it like on e.g. They touch on the elephant if it was literally translated? Thank you!

July 5, 2017

PaulGarnell

Czech language has "pády" (cases) and Czech declension of nouns is far more complicated then English. There are seven cases in singular and seven in plural, so every word can have 14 possible forms, some of them indentical. This all you must memorize, it is learned in Czech Elementary schools few years. In short, "Oni sahají ten slon" is gramatically totally wrong. In spokejn language it is understandable but for Czech it would be funny "crippled" sentence. The right form is "Oni sahají na slona" or "Oni se dotýkají slona." Or maybe "Oni osahávají slona" but this is already problematic. "Osahávat povrch" (To touch the surface) or material, stone, e.g. is OK, but in combination with human, man or woman has in Czech sexually subtext, in meaning "harassment" or "abuse." But it is not necessary wrong. And yes, on = "na" but "na" you can not translate as "on" in all cases.

For start, see this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension

July 5, 2017

OliverBens1

Thank you. I like how different Czech is. How accurate would you say this is?https://www.fluentin3months.com/why-czech-isnt-as-hard-to-learn-as-you-think/ Also thank you for the link because it's useful to see.

July 5, 2017

PaulGarnell

The point is "When you learn French, Spanish etc. there is a host of words the same or similar in English that really ease the blow." Yes, for someone who is already speaking French or other European (Slavic) language will be Czech easier. But if someone speak only English and try to learn Czech... well, it will be hard bread to swallow. The construction of language itself is totally different, and maybe except tenses (English tenses, on the other side, is for Czech something totally insane), grammar is far more complicate. Pády (cases) are still the easier thing, declension of verbs or i/y grammar is far harder because in English there are simple no equivalent of that. It is like some alien language. :-)

July 6, 2017

OliverBens1

Haha yeah I see what you mean. I'm quite lucky too because I learnt Russian when I was younger as my Mum was Russian, and I can recognise some words like chleb, or ryba, as well as learning Polish as well which is similar in some ways. I don't even know what the main differences are between slavic languages apart from the obvious use of the latin alphabet in Czech for example, and the cyrillic alphabet in Russian. I can't wait to be able to learn Czech from English one day! :D What's it like learning English as a Czech speaker? I'm also interesting in learning more about Czech Republic/Czechia and was watching an interesting video about it. How accurate is it in your opinion? Thank you so much for answering all my questions! :D https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-kaF6SnSEo8

July 6, 2017

MiloEiselt

Měl jsem to překládat z poslechu a to 's' na koci elephants tam stále slyším, a to i v pomalém i rychlém přehrávání. Jak to ti angličáné rozliší?

May 14, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

Nevím či se od té doby audio nezměnilo, ale ted při spuštění z diskuze slyším na konci "elephant" zcela jasné "t", po "s" ani náznak.

July 6, 2017

betty545333

Jestli je "to touch" dotykat se, tak proc je jako spravna odpoved "Oni SAHAJÍ na toho slona." ??? Prosim za vysvetleni. A predem dekuji.

March 4, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

Protože to prostě znamená to samé. "Dotýkat se" i "sahat na" znamenají téměř to samé a pro obojí se použije stejná anglická vazba "to touch something"...

July 6, 2017

Jenda-48

Sahají na slona" to bere.Ok

June 13, 2018

smradlavpo

Pane bože....

September 18, 2019

David535136

Prosím řekněte mi nekdo proč mi neuznává větu oni se dotkli toho slpna

August 29, 2018

ChovMart

Protože jste použil minulý čas

December 5, 2018

arezna

nemůžě tam být oni hladí slona

March 4, 2015

MarquiseDeBat

Nemyslím si. Slovo "hladit" se dá přeložit všelijak, např. "to pet" nebo "to caress", ale "to touch" je zkrátka "dotýkat se".

March 4, 2015
Naučte se Anglicky za pouhých 5 minut denně. Zdarma.