"There is no such thing as an independent national newspaper."

Translation:Não existe algo como um jornal nacional independente.

August 23, 2013

9 Comments


ancranndarach

Since "Não existe nada [...]" was not accepted, are double negatives not used?

August 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes! Using "nada" sounds much more natural :)

August 23, 2013

PalookaSheffield

Can someone please explain why the English adjectives "independent national" are ordered as "nacional independente" in Portuguese?

November 25, 2013

MRMsys

I think this is just a specific choice of word order and not a general rule. As in a national newspaper which is independent as opposed to an independent newspaper which is national.

December 14, 2013

zallen1868

It accepted both word orders for me.

December 18, 2013

zvukosav

Why not - Não existe uma coisa asim como um jornal nacional independente?

January 20, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

That is not a sentence you'd hear from a native.

January 20, 2014

MikeDooris

Is "não existe nenhuma coisa..." also incorrect? That is what I tried.

February 22, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

I can't remember the last time I heard "nenhuma coisa". It's not common. People use "nada" instead.

February 22, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.