1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "There is no such thing as an…

"There is no such thing as an independent national newspaper."

Translation:Não existe algo como um jornal nacional independente.

August 23, 2013

9 Comments


ancranndarach

Since "Não existe nada [...]" was not accepted, are double negatives not used?


Paulenrique

Yes! Using "nada" sounds much more natural :)


PalookaSheffield

Can someone please explain why the English adjectives "independent national" are ordered as "nacional independente" in Portuguese?


MRMsys

I think this is just a specific choice of word order and not a general rule. As in a national newspaper which is independent as opposed to an independent newspaper which is national.


zallen1868

It accepted both word orders for me.


zvukosav

Why not - Não existe uma coisa asim como um jornal nacional independente?


Paulenrique

That is not a sentence you'd hear from a native.


MikeDooris

Is "não existe nenhuma coisa..." also incorrect? That is what I tried.


Paulenrique

I can't remember the last time I heard "nenhuma coisa". It's not common. People use "nada" instead.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.