"Ele termina seu almoço com um café."

Translation:He ends his lunch with a coffee.

5 years ago

20 Comments


werothegreat

Why not "o seu"? I'm still confused as to when you're supposed to use the definite article before personal possessives.

4 years ago

DanielTietz

"ele termina o seu almoço..." is correct too

4 years ago

cioataRadu

I am wondering if it has anything to do with what the sentence actually conveys. I would assume that if it's just one particular lunch, we would say "O seu almoço". If it's instead about any lunch, we would say "Seu almoço".

Could anyone check if this is correct, please?

1 year ago

um6661138

pretty sure ur right. sorry i am not an authority on the language. : )

1 week ago

luke_shears

What a beautifully-written sentence, I love it!

4 years ago

jenlawson

Why not your or their lunch? (In the context of him being a waiter?)

5 years ago

SariahLily

Without additional context, if seu can refer to the subject, it usually does. If you want to switch mid-sentence (e.g he finishes her lunch) you would usually clarify with something like "dela" (literally: of hers).

3 years ago

Methid

Why is "He finished his lunch with coffee" not accepted?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

"Finished" is past simple, "termina" is in the present.

3 years ago

G_6

Seu means your?

3 years ago

GlennaSol

Seu can mean your. But in this case, it is referring to Ele, so it means his. Seu is ambiguous, so we have to use the context to tell whether it means his, her, its, their, or your.

3 years ago

Balamcat

Seu = his, her, or your (voce) Teu = your (tu)

1 year ago

cioataRadu

I want to ask about the difference between the usage of "o seu almoço" and "seu amoço".

I am wondering if it has anything to do with what we actually want to say. I would assume that if we refer to just one particular lunch he's having, we would say "O seu almoço". If it's instead about any lunch he's having, we would say "Seu almoço".

Is this correct?

1 year ago

Jordansi

I got " her lunch". This doesn't seem right??

3 years ago

Balamcat

It is technically correct, but from context, you would probably infer that he is ending his own lunch. Like stated above by @SariahLily, when the "seu" can refer to the subject, it usually does

1 year ago

DingoELGringo

But mine says the correct solution is "He finishes her lunch..." I've known of such to happen, but...

3 years ago

JordiFaxon

Why do the Incubators advertise coffee so much? I've seen it on french too I think.

3 years ago

GlennaSol

When we were in Brazil, every meal ended with coffee. I wonder if that is true in other countries.

3 years ago

kelii....

O seu cachorro dele ... is that a possible phrase, then?

4 months ago

Paulenrique
Mod

No. You can't use "seu" and "dele" together:

  • (O) seu cachorro
  • O cachorro dele
4 months ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.