1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele termina seu almoço com u…

"Ele termina seu almoço com um café."

Translation:He ends his lunch with a coffee.

August 23, 2013

20 Comments


werothegreat

Why not "o seu"? I'm still confused as to when you're supposed to use the definite article before personal possessives.


DanielTietz

"ele termina o seu almoço..." is correct too


cioataRadu

I am wondering if it has anything to do with what the sentence actually conveys. I would assume that if it's just one particular lunch, we would say "O seu almoço". If it's instead about any lunch, we would say "Seu almoço".

Could anyone check if this is correct, please?


luke_shears

What a beautifully-written sentence, I love it!


Methid

Why is "He finished his lunch with coffee" not accepted?


Luis_Domingos

"Finished" is past simple, "termina" is in the present.


jenlawson

Why not your or their lunch? (In the context of him being a waiter?)


SariahLily

Without additional context, if seu can refer to the subject, it usually does. If you want to switch mid-sentence (e.g he finishes her lunch) you would usually clarify with something like "dela" (literally: of hers).


JordiFaxon

Why do the Incubators advertise coffee so much? I've seen it on french too I think.


GlennaSol

When we were in Brazil, every meal ended with coffee. I wonder if that is true in other countries.


cioataRadu

I want to ask about the difference between the usage of "o seu almoço" and "seu amoço".

I am wondering if it has anything to do with what we actually want to say. I would assume that if we refer to just one particular lunch he's having, we would say "O seu almoço". If it's instead about any lunch he's having, we would say "Seu almoço".

Is this correct?


Jordansi

I got " her lunch". This doesn't seem right??


Balamcat

It is technically correct, but from context, you would probably infer that he is ending his own lunch. Like stated above by @SariahLily, when the "seu" can refer to the subject, it usually does


DingoELGringo

But mine says the correct solution is "He finishes her lunch..." I've known of such to happen, but...


G_6

Seu means your?


GlennaSol

Seu can mean your. But in this case, it is referring to Ele, so it means his. Seu is ambiguous, so we have to use the context to tell whether it means his, her, its, their, or your.


Balamcat

Seu = his, her, or your (voce) Teu = your (tu)


kelii....

O seu cachorro dele ... is that a possible phrase, then?


Paulenrique

No. You can't use "seu" and "dele" together:

  • (O) seu cachorro
  • O cachorro dele

grandma620693

Why not "he finishes his lunch with a coffee" when "finishes" is one of the answers?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.