Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has to place the glass on the right."

Translation:Él tiene que colocar el vaso en la derecha.

5 years ago

20 Comments


SamuelOrr

I do believe a la derecha may be better spanish.

4 years ago

Woods77

That's what I put, and was surprised to see this translation. It does seem a bit clumsy.

4 years ago

ryoh
ryoh

how is vidrio not correct?

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

vidrio is the substance many glasses (and windows) are made of. I suppose he could have a pane of glass. 03-01-14

4 years ago

ArielAnib

I thought the same thing!

4 years ago

frint93

I also used vidrio, imagining someone working in a factory or warehouse.

4 years ago

brandonmayoral

Glass, as in a drinking glass. A cup. In spanish... un vaso

3 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

when do i use "a la derecha" and when "en la derecha"

4 years ago

brandonmayoral

"Del lado derecho" is even more correct.

3 years ago

DivineAna

Would "poner" work instead of "colocar"?

2 years ago

jenn56

I would have used "poner" also. Would that be acceptable???

2 years ago

Vicharian
Vicharian

why not 'en el derecho'?

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I'm replying to an old post, but hope this helps others reading this thread. . derecho means straight ahead when used as an adverbial phrase. It can be used as an adjective (el zapato derecho, the right shoe) to mean right, but this is used as the noun in the adverbial phrase. La derecha is the noun for right, or to the right. It just isn't exactly the same as English. Continue straight ahead. Sigue derecho. I turn right . Gira a la derecha. I have rights. Tengo derechas. It's your right. es tu derecha. I put it on the right. Lo coloco en la derecha. His right shoe is torn Su zapato derecho está roto.

3 years ago

paulaha88

I used ubicar instead of colocar, and it was marked wrong. Is that an incorrect usage of ubicar?

3 years ago

kcstearman

This link might help. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ubicar

I just doesn't "feel right" to me in this case. Ubicar (from my memories of Mexican usage) is more passive (as in where something is located), rather than active (placing the thing there).

2 years ago

waltonbrainerd

I have no idea

3 years ago

Lester805864

I used "a la derecha" also and it was regarded as correct.

8 months ago

a7YM7Ps7

would "en el derecho" be correct?

The masculine/feminine thing is killing me. I may resolve to ignore it and sound ignorant.

5 months ago

eLChurl

Yo D-Lingo!! Glass also means 'vidrio'!!

ATTICA! ATTICA!

5 years ago

rspreng

drinking glass, or window glass?

5 years ago