"Lei fa un panino."

Translation:She makes a sandwich.

August 23, 2013

54 Comments


folieadeux6

Slightly sexist? Slightly sexist.

December 5, 2013

salvatorecreme

Thumbs up if you just came here expecting controversy about sexism

March 25, 2015

a-muktar

Hey, donna! Fammi un panino! I'm joking come oooon

March 27, 2016

runningnarwhal

I'm a girl, and I see absolutely no problem with this. There is nothing "sexist" about it. It's only sexist if you think that she's making the sandwich for a man, so just let the fictional female make her sandwich in peace.

October 8, 2014

percyflage

Well, my wife makes me sandwiches sometimes. I don't think either of us consider it sexist. Sometimes I make her a sandwich, and a nice cappuccino coffee too!

Let everyone make sandwiches in peace for whomever they freely choose to.

December 6, 2015

runningnarwhal

Exactly. Everyone should make sandwiches.

January 20, 2016

Sm119

Even then, there is nothing sexist about it. She makes me a sandwhich I make her a creampie, it's division of labour.

April 24, 2017

frn_8

incredible

May 4, 2018

sylviamora

Lmfao

September 4, 2018

SleepingPills

yikes

June 5, 2018

trick_master

why? can't women make sandwiches just beacause it sounds sexist? thats exaggerated

June 21, 2014

DeanG6

Oh come on! Get real. She makes a sandwich. He makes a sandwich. Who cares which sex makes a sandwich. Are women not allowed to make sandwiches anymore? Come on. (All I know is that I'm hungry and I would really appreciate a sandwich right now, and I don't care which sex makes it.)

January 13, 2015

bgd151

Surely this was a joke. The responses are way too serious lol.

June 18, 2015

JohnMiller36

Sudo go make me a sandwich!

October 12, 2014

TheEeveeLord

Not really. Yes, that sexist joke involving sandwiches exists, but some women just like sandwiches.

December 6, 2015

S0R0USH

How is it sexist?

February 26, 2015

HydraBianca

can't believe they gave you 2 lingots for this generic opinion.

September 30, 2014

DeanG6

And I can't believe she has 44 upvotes for her sexist comment.

January 13, 2015

voododoll

well, she can starve then :D didn't know that it will be sexist if you make a sandwich for yourself

May 29, 2016

HennaKerst

Right how dare doulingo birb

July 12, 2019

stephanie.361962

I love how this could technically be "she makes out with a sandwich" :')

July 8, 2014

JoelTorres641521

Grabs popcorn

December 28, 2015

D_V_Z

fa also means "makes out with" and "does"..are these colloquial sexual terms in italian too?

January 24, 2014

rscar

Also curious to know the outcome of this question...for a friend...

March 7, 2014

KNGcietir9

Ahahahhaa

November 14, 2018

Jopo48

"Fare colazione" means "to eat brekfast". But "Fare un panino" doesn't mean "to eat a sandwich". Curious italian !

January 12, 2014

missymaelicia

Fare colazione "to have breakfast/to make the breakfast"

Fare un panino "to make a sandwich"

May 1, 2014

CBooms

Drop-down translation gives "roll" as an optional definition for panino, but the answer only accepts sandwich. Hmph.

June 4, 2014

joncharles73

Exactly... Moreover, every panino I've ever eaten (on more than a dozen trips to Italy), looks far more like what I would call a roll than a sandwich...

September 10, 2014

grumpy700875

You are right. The ending of the word alone says that it is a little bread .

Roll is actually the best answer and sandwich is wrong. I reported it as a problem and included this links:

This is a panino https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panino

and this is a panino imbottito https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panino_imbottito

and this is a sandwich https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandwich

June 13, 2017

emilywiebe_

what does the word fa mean? in the definition under the word is says "ago," and then the next definition is "equals (math). can someone please explain?

April 23, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

"fa" is the third person indicative form of "fare", meaning "to do/make". "Fa" means "he/she/it does/makes".

March 10, 2018

-Evie-van-E-

I have the same problem! Under 'fa' it has the suggestions of 'equal (=)', then 'ago'.

May 6, 2017

sinasohil2

I think something is wrong , the vocabulary used in this lesson are all new

May 25, 2014

-Evie-van-E-

Yeah same. Most of the stuff is new even though I've done the lesson plenty of times before

May 6, 2017

Morse1

why can't it be (the formal) you make a sandwich?

September 21, 2013

agent_deia

This was my first exposure to "fa" and the translation didn't include "make"... Duolingo please update this!

May 2, 2017

Randonneur3

Use your own dictionary is best.

March 20, 2018

JennyHolland

Lei is also formal 'you', so why not 'you make a sandwich' ?

October 18, 2015

Andrealphus

I think this is similar to faire in French if I'm not the only one here whose into that romance language as well. It is like "do" in English.

March 31, 2014

DavidRussnak

Marry her! (And for those claiming sexism, help me out here... do women no longer eat sandwiches?)

November 17, 2014

nigel1949

my Italian friends say that a sandwich is "il tramezzino", and "il panino" is a roll!

August 16, 2017

MatthewFar3

Would this also translate as 'she is making a sandwich' ?

May 5, 2014

boopsesther

Does fa mean makes

April 10, 2015

David3554

I just came here to see if anyone else noticed that the translation for "fa" is "ago" or "equal [=]

May 3, 2017

sumemon

Listening to Linguaphone Italian tapes verbs:- Io sono I am,tu saiyou are(informal).lei e you are (formal) no mention of she so why is this not you make a sandwich?

May 13, 2017

eterryd

A "panino" has become a standard menu option here in California, but that's not allowed. (I wonder if Duolingo would want us to call vermicelli "little worms.")

August 19, 2017

hagemeijerhans

IS NOT A SANDWICH JUST A SLICE OF BREAD ? I THOUGHT , SHE IS MAKING A COMPLETE LOAF AND THAT WAS NOT ACCEPTED

October 2, 2017

iVixey

when i hover over "fa" it says "effya" ... what the hell...

November 19, 2017

ExSquaredOver2

In Soviet Russia, sandwich makes YOU

December 12, 2017

Randonneur3

Damn those shops which don't sell the bread without the filling.

March 20, 2018

RudolfBari

Why does "panino" once mean ROLL and when I write the second time ROLL is false and should mean "SANDWICH"?

July 12, 2018

MichaelDen630012

Wife her

July 16, 2018

Holsen4

lolol

January 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.