1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei fa un panino."

"Lei fa un panino."

Translation:She makes a sandwich.

August 23, 2013

59 Comments


folieadeux6

Slightly sexist? Slightly sexist.


salvatorecreme

Thumbs up if you just came here expecting controversy about sexism


a-muktar

Hey, donna! Fammi un panino! I'm joking come oooon


runningnarwhal

I'm a girl, and I see absolutely no problem with this. There is nothing "sexist" about it. It's only sexist if you think that she's making the sandwich for a man, so just let the fictional female make her sandwich in peace.


percyflage

Well, my wife makes me sandwiches sometimes. I don't think either of us consider it sexist. Sometimes I make her a sandwich, and a nice cappuccino coffee too!

Let everyone make sandwiches in peace for whomever they freely choose to.


runningnarwhal

Exactly. Everyone should make sandwiches.


Sm119

Even then, there is nothing sexist about it. She makes me a sandwhich I make her a creampie, it's division of labour.


trick_master

why? can't women make sandwiches just beacause it sounds sexist? thats exaggerated


DeanG6

Oh come on! Get real. She makes a sandwich. He makes a sandwich. Who cares which sex makes a sandwich. Are women not allowed to make sandwiches anymore? Come on. (All I know is that I'm hungry and I would really appreciate a sandwich right now, and I don't care which sex makes it.)


bgd151

Surely this was a joke. The responses are way too serious lol.


JohnMiller36

Sudo go make me a sandwich!


HatchedSylveon

Not really. Yes, that sexist joke involving sandwiches exists, but some women just like sandwiches.


S0R0USH

How is it sexist?


piano.z

Well, it is sometimes said in those contexts, probably mockingly or jokingly though- I saw a t-shirt once that said, "cool story babe. Now go make me a sandwich"


voododoll

well, she can starve then :D didn't know that it will be sexist if you make a sandwich for yourself


HydraBianca

can't believe they gave you 2 lingots for this generic opinion.


DeanG6

And I can't believe she has 44 upvotes for her sexist comment.


HennaKerst

Right how dare doulingo birb


stephanie.361962

I love how this could technically be "she makes out with a sandwich" :')


D_V_Z

fa also means "makes out with" and "does"..are these colloquial sexual terms in italian too?


rscar

Also curious to know the outcome of this question...for a friend...


Jopo48

"Fare colazione" means "to eat brekfast". But "Fare un panino" doesn't mean "to eat a sandwich". Curious italian !


missymaelicia

Fare colazione "to have breakfast/to make the breakfast"

Fare un panino "to make a sandwich"


CBooms

Drop-down translation gives "roll" as an optional definition for panino, but the answer only accepts sandwich. Hmph.


joncharles73

Exactly... Moreover, every panino I've ever eaten (on more than a dozen trips to Italy), looks far more like what I would call a roll than a sandwich...


grumpy700875

You are right. The ending of the word alone says that it is a little bread .

Roll is actually the best answer and sandwich is wrong. I reported it as a problem and included this links:

This is a panino https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panino

and this is a panino imbottito https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panino_imbottito

and this is a sandwich https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandwich


emilywiebe_

what does the word fa mean? in the definition under the word is says "ago," and then the next definition is "equals (math). can someone please explain?


ForgetUmbrella

"fa" is the third person indicative form of "fare", meaning "to do/make". "Fa" means "he/she/it does/makes".


-Evie-van-E-

I have the same problem! Under 'fa' it has the suggestions of 'equal (=)', then 'ago'.


sinasohil2

I think something is wrong , the vocabulary used in this lesson are all new


-Evie-van-E-

Yeah same. Most of the stuff is new even though I've done the lesson plenty of times before


Morse1

why can't it be (the formal) you make a sandwich?


agent_deia

This was my first exposure to "fa" and the translation didn't include "make"... Duolingo please update this!


Randonneur3

Use your own dictionary is best.


JennyHolland

Lei is also formal 'you', so why not 'you make a sandwich' ?


[deactivated user]

    I think this is similar to faire in French if I'm not the only one here whose into that romance language as well. It is like "do" in English.


DavidRussnak

    Marry her! (And for those claiming sexism, help me out here... do women no longer eat sandwiches?)


nigel1949

    my Italian friends say that a sandwich is "il tramezzino", and "il panino" is a roll!


AudraSimps

    So in the sentence fa come vuoi (do as you please), fa means (you) do; does it mean both do and make?


zenito

    fare, like the French "faire" and the Spanish "hacer" means "to perform an action", which means that there is no distinction between "do" and "make". It explains also why French, Italians and Spanish use "do" and "make" without any distinction whatsoever ^^


SoniaLoram

    It is kind of a bother to learn the difference between "do" and "make" for us Spaniards/Italians/French, haha


lukas1596

    and the portuguese "fazer".


MatthewFar3

    Would this also translate as 'she is making a sandwich' ?


boopsesther

    Does fa mean makes


David3554

    I just came here to see if anyone else noticed that the translation for "fa" is "ago" or "equal [=]


sumemon

    Listening to Linguaphone Italian tapes verbs:- Io sono I am,tu saiyou are(informal).lei e you are (formal) no mention of she so why is this not you make a sandwich?


eterryd

    A "panino" has become a standard menu option here in California, but that's not allowed. (I wonder if Duolingo would want us to call vermicelli "little worms.")


hagemeijerhans

    IS NOT A SANDWICH JUST A SLICE OF BREAD ? I THOUGHT , SHE IS MAKING A COMPLETE LOAF AND THAT WAS NOT ACCEPTED


iVixey

    when i hover over "fa" it says "effya" ... what the hell...


ExSquaredOver2

    In Soviet Russia, sandwich makes YOU


Randonneur3

    Damn those shops which don't sell the bread without the filling.


RudolfBari

    Why does "panino" once mean ROLL and when I write the second time ROLL is false and should mean "SANDWICH"?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.