"Jag tycker om brödet."

Translation:I like the bread.

March 4, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Firestar6705

Bread is love, bread is life


harlandski

Am I right in hearing "brönet" as the pronunciation of "brödet"?


devalanteriel

Yes and no. The "proper" pronunciation would be brödet, but the d is very often sloppily glossed over, which creates an n instead. So saying that the TTS is wrong here is a bit of a stretch, since people clearly often to say it like this.

Compare with "I have the breadknife" in English, the same effect takes place there, although it's more obvious since the d is immediately followed by an n.


iNTERS22

Is "like" (tycker) always followed by "om"? Not the first time I'm seeing it


devalanteriel

Well, yes, but not in the way you mean.

Many Swedish verbs consist of several words. In this case, the verb for liking is tycker om. But just tycker in itself does NOT mean to like! This is a very important distinction, because you're going to encounter loads of verbs that have several words.


iNTERS22

Got it, thanks!


ObadaAlkhayat

Why " i like " not "i likes" What the Difference ?


devalanteriel

That would be bad English. The conjugation table for like looks like this:

  • I like
  • You like
  • He/she/it likes
  • We like
  • You like
  • They like

I don't wish to be rude, but if you do not know basic English grammar, you may want to refresh your English a bit before attempting the course, as it may be very hard otherwise. Don't get me wrong, I do encourage you to try if you'd like. But the course is assuming that you're learning from English as a language you already speak.


ObadaAlkhayat

I know most of basic English grammars but I don't practice English so much Because of that I forget some of the grammars :O . Tack så mycket :)


devalanteriel

You're very welcome. I wish you the best of luck in your learning. :)


JulianKuipers

You can remember this as the 'shit rule'/'she-he-it rule'. The shitrule means +s to verbs when you mean either she, he or it.

Some examples: I like, He likes. We prefer, She prefers. They eat, It eats.

(Only works with regular verbs)


L.M222315

In german you say: he she it the S must go with. It rimes in german. He she it S muss mit


ashakiran0

is like and love the same thing in swedish?


devalanteriel

Nope, they differ pretty much the same way as in English.

  • like = tycka om / gilla
  • love = älska

There's some overlap, of course... e.g. you tend to like a person you love... but they do differ.


MerryBeninato

when I listen to the slower pronunciation of this sentence, it clearly sounds like brod, rather than brodet.


HerkCollins

I'm lost on something. In many sentences, om doesn't really have it's own meaning. What is it there for and why is it important? Thanks so much.


degrasseme

In this case it does the same thing that "in" does in "give in", or "up" in "put up". It changes the meaning of the word.

"Put" means one thing. "Put up" changes the meaning to "erect", "deal with", "provide lodging", and a whole bunch of other meanings that put doesn't have by itself.

"Tycka" by itself means "think" in the sense of "be of the opinion". "Tycka om" means like. There are lots of verbs like this in Swedish.


HerkCollins

In this instruction, we are being told tycker means like and it reads "I like bread". What does om add?


JuliaB23463

How do I say: "I like THIS bread"? Like this specific type of bread


HadiBoy

En bröd or ett bröd?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.