"Jag tycker om brödet."

Translation:I like the bread.

March 4, 2015

16 Comments


Firestar6705

Bread is love, bread is life

November 6, 2015

iNTERS22

Is "like" (tycker) always followed by "om"? Not the first time I'm seeing it

March 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, yes, but not in the way you mean.

Many Swedish verbs consist of several words. In this case, the verb for liking is tycker om. But just tycker in itself does NOT mean to like! This is a very important distinction, because you're going to encounter loads of verbs that have several words.

March 16, 2017

iNTERS22

Got it, thanks!

March 17, 2017

ObadaAlkhayat

Why " i like " not "i likes" What the Difference ?

March 4, 2015

devalanteriel

That would be bad English. The conjugation table for like looks like this:

  • I like
  • You like
  • He/she/it likes
  • We like
  • You like
  • They like

I don't wish to be rude, but if you do not know basic English grammar, you may want to refresh your English a bit before attempting the course, as it may be very hard otherwise. Don't get me wrong, I do encourage you to try if you'd like. But the course is assuming that you're learning from English as a language you already speak.

March 4, 2015

ObadaAlkhayat

I know most of basic English grammars but I don't practice English so much Because of that I forget some of the grammars :O . Tack så mycket :)

March 4, 2015

devalanteriel

You're very welcome. I wish you the best of luck in your learning. :)

March 4, 2015

JulianKuipers

You can remember this as the '❤❤❤❤ rule'/'she-he-it rule'. The shitrule means +s to verbs when you mean either she, he or it.

Some examples: I like, He likes. We prefer, She prefers. They eat, It eats.

(Only works with regular verbs)

April 2, 2015

L.M222315

In german you say: he she it the S must go with. It rimes in german. He she it S muss mit

March 10, 2019

ashakiran0

is like and love the same thing in swedish?

May 4, 2015

devalanteriel

Nope, they differ pretty much the same way as in English.

  • like = tycka om / gilla
  • love = älska

There's some overlap, of course... e.g. you tend to like a person you love... but they do differ.

May 4, 2015

ashakiran0

tack!

May 4, 2015

harlandski

Am I right in hearing "brönet" as the pronunciation of "brödet"?

May 22, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes and no. The "proper" pronunciation would be brödet, but the d is very often sloppily glossed over, which creates an n instead. So saying that the TTS is wrong here is a bit of a stretch, since people clearly often to say it like this.

Compare with "I have the breadknife" in English, the same effect takes place there, although it's more obvious since the d is immediately followed by an n.

May 22, 2016

MerryBeninato

when I listen to the slower pronunciation of this sentence, it clearly sounds like brod, rather than brodet.

April 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.