1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Why did your idea not work?"

"Why did your idea not work?"

Translation:Hvorfor virkede din idé ikke?

March 4, 2015

7 Comments


Mingan8

What are the rules for word order in negative questions? Why is ikke last in this case?


fussmonkey

I was also wondering this. Seemed like "hvorfor virkede ikke din idé" made more sense.


griffous

I'm unsure of the rule(s?) also. Can anyone help?


KirstenLaursen0

"virkede" and "fungerede" is the same


Michael903913

All these questions with no answer.......Is there anyone awake ?


daniadanish

I don't get the order of this sentence


JohnLG2

I also think it's should be Virkede ikke...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.