"The man eats a lemon."

Translation:O homem come um limão.

8/23/2013, 3:57:00 AM

13 Comments


Estepao

So Lima and limao both mean lemon? What's the difference between lemon and lime in Portuguese?

8/23/2013, 3:57:00 AM

Davu

Or do they both mean limes? This is a long standing mystery not helped by the similarity of the words to the English words lime and lemon.

First the words: http://lime-or-lemon.blogspot.co.uk/2011/05/lime-or-lemon.html.
Second the reality (in Rio): http://eatrio.net/2012/05/lemon-lime-confusion-in-brazil.html.
Finally the complexity. I found this comment hidden away in a blog:

"Limas" in portuguese refers to a group of citrus fruits called "limões" that come from trees called "limeiras", and include "lima espanhola", "lima almiscarada","limão-taiti", "limão-cravo", "lima cafre"(also known as Kaffir), "lima doce","lima-da-pérsia", "lima Australiana", "lima espanhola", "lima selvagem" and "lima almiscarada (also called calamondin". Of course all of these "limas" are actually what we, in English,refer to as limes and what we know as lemons are actually called "limão sicilliano". Now isn't that easy?

Aren't you glad you asked?

8/23/2013, 7:20:59 AM

Estepao

The only reason I asked was because I think I put lime but they wanted lemon for the answer. Guess the answer really isn't so simple. xD

8/23/2013, 11:30:50 PM

legendof1989

we just learned limao, but it's not the correct answer...

8/31/2013, 8:52:33 AM

Davu

I'm sorry, can you explain what you mean?

8/31/2013, 9:02:59 AM

legendof1989

thanks for your reply, I write the answer limao in the answer, but it's not correct, it's bizzar, it said lime.

9/1/2013, 11:12:49 PM

Davu

I can't reply directly to your 2nd comment so I'm replying to your 1st instead.

When you say you wrote "limao" but the correct answer was "lime" that sounds like you were asked to translate "limão" from Portuguese to English (because "lime" is not a Portuguese word). If you had tried "lemon" instead of "limao" you would have been correct too. I may have misunderstood what you meant though.

9/1/2013, 11:44:58 PM

wes_car

They are almost the same. Davu gave us a good explanation. I would like to complement that lima in portuguese has another meaning.

Lima also refers to a kind of tool commonly used in a factory or industry

Here the page in English and Portuguese of this tool
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File_%28tool%29

Bons estudos!

9/25/2013, 12:32:07 AM

Davu

Oh, right, so "lima de unhas" is not a strange fruit after all. :-)

9/25/2013, 12:46:26 AM

wes_car

Oh man, I didn't understand what you meant.
Lima de unhas is not wrong, but we normally say lixa de unhas
In English it would be (I think) nail file or something like that. Correct me if I'm wrong.
Unha = nail
Lima in this case = file

Where are you from?

9/25/2013, 3:06:35 AM

Davu

I'm sorry, it was just my idea of a joke. I'm from the UK and you're right the name we use is "nail file". Perhaps "lima de unhas" is more common in Portugal, I don't know, but even in Brazil you'll find stores selling nail files under that name, for example: http://www.esmaltrends.com.br/lixas/enox-lima-de-unhas-soft.html.

9/25/2013, 6:58:53 AM

wes_car

LoL. I swear that I had this impression of what you were telling was a joke.
Ohh fantastic you are from UK, I'm studying to take FCE test.
You are right, we really have some stores selling nail file, not too common, but if you ask for this in a store certainly you will find.
Living and learning. LoL

9/25/2013, 2:45:52 PM

MatUY

Caipirinha is made of cachaça, sugar, ice and lime (limão tahiti), not lemon.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NJEQW4Al0BY

In the video the barman says limão but he's referring to lime.

10/3/2013, 7:39:17 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.