1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vil du have et godt råd?"

"Vil du have et godt råd?"

Translation:Do you want a good piece of advice?

March 4, 2015

4 Comments


Alialexs

We don't use the article 'a' before advice in english because it is an uncountable noun. 'A bit of good advice' or 'a piece of good advice' are fine, but 'a good advice' is not grammatically correct. It should just be 'do you want good advice' without the article.


RidderJakob

It's not saying "an advice", it's saying "a piece". 'Piece' is not uncountable.


Eyyyboss

As a Dane, råd = a tip


Alialexs

Yes, if you read my post, I said 'a piece of advice' is fine. I translated this as 'do you want good advice' and a box popped up which 'helpfully' told me that my grammar was incorrect and I had missed the article 'a' i.e. I should have written 'do you want a good advice'. I was merely saying that 'a good advice' is not correct (and duo should not be telling people that it is!). However, I reiterate, 'a good piece of advice' and 'a piece of good advice' are grammatically correct.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.