"Internet"

Translation:The Internet

March 4, 2015

10 Comments


chirelchirel

Umm, I already feel stupid for having to ask, but in the translation exercise, how am I supposed to know which language I'm translating from when it just says "internet"?

August 19, 2015

as2907

Maybe from the "write in English" request?

June 7, 2016

yan_man23

For me it was underlined in yellow, so it is a Swedish word.

October 31, 2015

PLLumsdaine

It only gets the yellow underline the first time it comes up, not on repeats.

February 27, 2016

javpav

I know it's an english word.. but Internet in swedish would be Internet and THE INTERNET: internetet ?? Is it heard or accepted? At least if you talk about the internet as a whole Tack!

July 2, 2015

Arnauti

No, we never say internetet except maybe as a joke. But we do say nätet and webben, 'the net', 'the web'.

July 4, 2015

Chris-Butler

Det är inte nätet, det är inte internetet, det är internet

February 15, 2016

spiffwalker

So did Swedish just make this neuter out of convenience?

March 4, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s neuter, but it’s not in the definite form here. We just say ”on Internet” rather than ”on the Internet”. Most often people use the word nät (web, net) however, and then it’s definite: sök på nätet (search on the web).

March 4, 2015

AnthonyGaskin

It really sounds like internätt

July 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.