"Internet"

Translation:The Internet

March 4, 2015

14 Comments


chirelchirel

Umm, I already feel stupid for having to ask, but in the translation exercise, how am I supposed to know which language I'm translating from when it just says "internet"?


as2907

Maybe from the "write in English" request?


yan_man23

For me it was underlined in yellow, so it is a Swedish word.


PLLumsdaine

It only gets the yellow underline the first time it comes up, not on repeats.


javpav

I know it's an english word.. but Internet in swedish would be Internet and THE INTERNET: internetet ?? Is it heard or accepted? At least if you talk about the internet as a whole Tack!


Arnauti

No, we never say internetet except maybe as a joke. But we do say nätet and webben, 'the net', 'the web'.


Chris-Butler

Det är inte nätet, det är inte internetet, det är internet


spiffwalker

So did Swedish just make this neuter out of convenience?


Lundgren8

It’s neuter, but it’s not in the definite form here. We just say ”on Internet” rather than ”on the Internet”. Most often people use the word nät (web, net) however, and then it’s definite: sök på nätet (search on the web).


AnthonyGaskin

It really sounds like internätt


CateWillia3

Internetet, surely?


devalanteriel

Nope, we use it as if it were a name, albeit still with a lowercase i.


CateWillia3

Pressen, universitetet but internet, hmm.


devalanteriel

It's a rare exception, so I wouldn't try to use it for finding patterns.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.