"Eu visto uma camisa."

Translation:I wear a shirt.

August 23, 2013

16 Comments


CharlesSvoboda

So the definition includes "put on" but when I use that phrase I'm told it's incorrect??

August 23, 2013

_Lam_

"Eu visto uma camisa" means the act of putting it on. "Eu uso uma camisa" means to wear it.

August 23, 2013

andregs

It is correct. Report it.

January 22, 2015

magrise

I made the same 'mistake' >:(

September 13, 2013

_Lam_

Well to say the truth I was being too literal in my explanation. The difference above exists in strict sense. But it is also right to say "Eu visto uma camisa" in the same sense of "I wear a shirt." and more common (in Brazilian Portuguese at least) to use "Eu estou vestindo.". I don't think that the answer is wrong.

September 13, 2013

OrchidBlack

The answer it gave me as correct was "I use a shirt."

March 8, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Well, today it's updated with "wear" or "put on" (vestir can have both meanings, but "to put on" is more common)

Normally in Portuguese the verb "usar" is best for "to wear". It also means "to use". But in the clothing skill, it's "wear".

November 17, 2016

Mkid1

Can't Visto also mean see? I thought this was "I see a shirt" before looking at the hover hints.

March 18, 2014

_Lam_

No. It can't. "Eu vi uma camisa" is the correct sentence. I could say "Uma camisa foi vista". A shirt was seen. And it end in a because it is feminine. Or if it was a masculine word : "Um carro foi visto". A car was seen.

March 18, 2014

_Lam_

It ends. Sorry for the typo.

March 18, 2014

elrebusque

Why "I am dressing a shirt" is wrong? tanks!

February 24, 2015

andregs

"I am dressing a shirt" would be "eu estou vestindo uma camisa" (continuous tense)

February 24, 2015

Mkid1

I also feel like this would be a strange thing to do or at least sounds strange. Dressing a shirt?

March 6, 2015

_Lam_

Yes. That is it. Andregs said it perfectly. It is not wrong. But it is not the perfect translation.

February 24, 2015

Mariasol2013

I am wearing a shirt ... not dressing

July 22, 2015

Sally386728

I am 'dressing a shirt' is not correct (in English); it is not a way to state that you are wearing a shirt.

July 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.