1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu visto uma camisa."

"Eu visto uma camisa."

Translation:I wear a shirt.

August 23, 2013

16 Comments


CharlesSvoboda

So the definition includes "put on" but when I use that phrase I'm told it's incorrect??


andregs

It is correct. Report it.


_Lam_

"Eu visto uma camisa" means the act of putting it on. "Eu uso uma camisa" means to wear it.


magrise

I made the same 'mistake' >:(


_Lam_

Well to say the truth I was being too literal in my explanation. The difference above exists in strict sense. But it is also right to say "Eu visto uma camisa" in the same sense of "I wear a shirt." and more common (in Brazilian Portuguese at least) to use "Eu estou vestindo.". I don't think that the answer is wrong.


OrchidBlack

The answer it gave me as correct was "I use a shirt."


Danmoller

Well, today it's updated with "wear" or "put on" (vestir can have both meanings, but "to put on" is more common)

Normally in Portuguese the verb "usar" is best for "to wear". It also means "to use". But in the clothing skill, it's "wear".


Mkid1

Can't Visto also mean see? I thought this was "I see a shirt" before looking at the hover hints.


_Lam_

No. It can't. "Eu vi uma camisa" is the correct sentence. I could say "Uma camisa foi vista". A shirt was seen. And it end in a because it is feminine. Or if it was a masculine word : "Um carro foi visto". A car was seen.


_Lam_

It ends. Sorry for the typo.


elrebusque

Why "I am dressing a shirt" is wrong? tanks!


andregs

"I am dressing a shirt" would be "eu estou vestindo uma camisa" (continuous tense)


Mkid1

I also feel like this would be a strange thing to do or at least sounds strange. Dressing a shirt?


_Lam_

Yes. That is it. Andregs said it perfectly. It is not wrong. But it is not the perfect translation.


Sally386728

I am 'dressing a shirt' is not correct (in English); it is not a way to state that you are wearing a shirt.


Mariasol2013

I am wearing a shirt ... not dressing

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.